contact laten opnemen vanuit

English translation: (name of town) team to contact (the person regarding) for international.....

13:00 Jan 22, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: contact laten opnemen vanuit
Someone has had to make some phonecalls to a particular number. Listed under call result is:

Contact laten opnemen vanuit het [name of town] team voor internationale vrachtbrieven.

The result code is 'follow up outdoor contact scheduled'.

Does it simply mean 'get someone from the [X] team for consignment notes to contact the person?
Lucy Simpson
English translation:(name of town) team to contact (the person regarding) for international.....
Explanation:
consignment note/bill of lading.

Is this what you mean? I am just guessing because, as it is a phrase it is difficult to interpret what exactly is meant.

If you are in doubt, ask the client for more information.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
I think you're right - that the person being contacted has the consignment notes. Many thanks!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5(name of town) team to contact (the person regarding) for international.....
Willemina Hagenauw
4 +1That's what it sounds like.
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That's what it sounds like.


Explanation:
IMO you are right

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
26 mins
  -> Thanks.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(name of town) team to contact (the person regarding) for international.....


Explanation:
consignment note/bill of lading.

Is this what you mean? I am just guessing because, as it is a phrase it is difficult to interpret what exactly is meant.

If you are in doubt, ask the client for more information.

Good luck!

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
I think you're right - that the person being contacted has the consignment notes. Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
11 mins
  -> many thanks!

agree  AllisonK
22 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Chris Hopley: Neat solution!
26 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  xxxLouisV: elegant solution
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search