rijkdom

English translation: wealth/riches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rijkdom
English translation:wealth/riches
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:08 Jan 29, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: rijkdom
rijk zijn. veel geld hebben
jessica
wealth
Explanation:
To be rich. To have a lot of money.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12wealth
Kim Metzger
2 +1riches / richness / wealth
Mary Worby


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
wealth


Explanation:
To be rich. To have a lot of money.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
0 min

agree  Ino66 (X)
12 mins

agree  writeaway: does the whole world speak Dutch?
12 mins

agree  EdithK: Well, seems like it, writeaway, also Gaelic.
13 mins

agree  Drak: Way to go, Kim. I did not know you spoke Dutch, too...
18 mins

agree  Ariser
42 mins

agree  jerrie
46 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
3 hrs

agree  Nadia Ellis (X)
10 hrs

agree  Ramses (X)
10 hrs

agree  vixen
18 hrs

agree  Satie
3 days 18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riches / richness / wealth


Explanation:
HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ellis (X)
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search