X ontzorgt!

English translation: X takes care of your cares!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:X ontzorgt!
English translation:X takes care of your cares!
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

15:09 May 15, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: X ontzorgt!
This is the strapline from an insurance company. Does it mean 'takes your cares away' or similar?
Lucy Simpson
X takes care of your cares
Explanation:
You are certainly on the right lines and this is a typical 'kreet'. How about the above?
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Ooh, I like it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2X takes care of your cares
Kate Hudson
2 +3X takes away your worries
Anjo Sterringa
4X takes care of everything!
Michael Beijer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
X takes away your worries


Explanation:
You are right. 'zorgen' is 'to take care of' and 'ontzorgen' is ad-speak to express the insurance company will take care of things.

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 min

agree  vixen
10 mins

agree  J. Leo (X)
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
X takes care of your cares


Explanation:
You are certainly on the right lines and this is a typical 'kreet'. How about the above?

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017
Grading comment
Ooh, I like it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Oozing with cheese! Excellent stuff.
3 hrs

agree  Michael Beijer: An elegant solution indeed.
2646 days

3008 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X takes care of everything!


Explanation:
"Whether you want us to take care of everything from packing to unpacking, or to help you figure out what you can do yourself to save on costs, we‘re there for you every step of the way."

"Our staff will be there for you to help with packing, unpacking, cleaning, storage or even setting up your new home, our team can take care of everything."

or: "X takes away (all) your worries!"


Example sentence(s):
  • Don’t worry. You don’t have to do any of this. We’ll take care of everything.
  • We are a really busy family and we wanted a company that would take care of everything without charging us the earth.
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1380




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search