er is van [...] niets afgekomen

English translation: nothing came of it/received nothing from it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:er is van [...] niets afgekomen
English translation:nothing came of it/received nothing from it
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

17:10 Dec 5, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: er is van [...] niets afgekomen
Hij heeft me van alles aangeboden maar er is van de zending niets afgekomen.

or alternatively

de zending is dus wel afgekomen.
Lucy Simpson
nothing came of it
Explanation:
He offered me everything, but I never received anything from the consignment

or I received nothing from the consignment
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Although 'nothing came of it' was my gut instinct, not one phrase in the dictionary used it, so I was beginning to doubt myself, so thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8nothing came of it
Dave Greatrix
4 +1none of / nothing from the shipment/dispatch/mailing arrived
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nothing came of it


Explanation:
He offered me everything, but I never received anything from the consignment

or I received nothing from the consignment

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Although 'nothing came of it' was my gut instinct, not one phrase in the dictionary used it, so I was beginning to doubt myself, so thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
7 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  jarry (X)
1 hr

agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD
1 hr

agree  Marciam
13 hrs

agree  AllisonK
20 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
22 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
1 day 15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
none of / nothing from the shipment/dispatch/mailing arrived


Explanation:
my interpretation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Vermeylen
2 hrs

neutral  AllisonK: in this case I believe it means nothing was even sent, much less arrived......
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search