vennootschapsvordering

English translation: Corporate claim / receivable

16:03 Jan 12, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: vennootschapsvordering
agendapunt van een raad van bestuur
Erica Sarnataro
English translation:Corporate claim / receivable
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

jarry (X)
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Corporate claim / receivable
jarry (X)
4company-claim
Adela Van Gils
4company progress
moya
3company's claim
Saskia Steur (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company progress


Explanation:


moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Saskia Steur (X): I think it's about a claim, not progress
59 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company-claim


Explanation:
vorderen/verb/ can mean to claim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-12 16:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

company\'s claim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-12 16:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vorderen/to demand

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephanie Wloch: Gaat in die richting Ik vond: Latijns actio mandati http://www.law.kuleuven.ac.be/jura/33n1/baudoncq.htm#N_2_ aansprakelijkheidsvordering wegens tijdens de uitvoering van de lastgeving begane fouten
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company's claim


Explanation:
<vordering> has many meanings, such as:
claim, demand, receivable, debt (receivable) and account receivable
(all from van Amerongen)

I suspect it's about a claim the 'vennootschap' has.

Saskia Steur (X)
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 331

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Corporate claim / receivable


Explanation:
...

jarry (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: I think receivable is clearest here, as 'claim' might conjur up ideas of law suits, etc. rather than an ordinary debt.
2 hrs
  -> Fair enough

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search