procesmatig en praktisch denkniveau

English translation: methodical and practical thinking level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:procesmatig en praktisch denkniveau
English translation:methodical and practical thinking level
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

05:49 Jan 14, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / job description, finance/accounting
Dutch term or phrase: procesmatig en praktisch denkniveau
"Personal attributes:
- motiverende teambuilder met oog voor kwaliteit en resultaat
...
- Analytisch vermogen en commercieel inzicht
- *Procesmatig en praktisch denkniveau*"

This description is the type of woolly language reserved for psychological profiles... and apparently job descriptions! Anyone willing to take a bash? TIA.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
methodical and practical thinking level
Explanation:
As we have analytical in the previous sentence I think what they mean here is rather on the level of organisational skill hence the methodical which also fits with practical skills
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Kate, thanks for your lucid answer. The combination of methodical with practical seems to collocate the best. To the others, you'd earn brownie points if I could give them. Sorry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6methodical and practical thinking level
Kate Hudson
3 +3logical and practical thinking
writeaway
3 +1analytical and practical thinking level
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analytical and practical thinking level


Explanation:
approaches the original text most, in my opinion.

Internet reference 1:
How can teacher-made and teacher-administered formative assessments (and perhaps, ultimately, the AP Exam itself) be modified in order to enhance the measurement of students’ analytical/critical, creative, and practical thinking?
Interenet reference 2:
Comprehension & Critical Thinking Level


    Reference: http://www.collegeboard.com/ap/research/abstract22.html
    Reference: http://www.bdgmall.com/vtsrponmlkihgeca3.htm
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
37 mins

neutral  AllisonK: enig probleem is dat 'analytisch' in de voorgaande zin voorkomt
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
methodical and practical thinking level


Explanation:
As we have analytical in the previous sentence I think what they mean here is rather on the level of organisational skill hence the methodical which also fits with practical skills

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017
Grading comment
Kate, thanks for your lucid answer. The combination of methodical with practical seems to collocate the best. To the others, you'd earn brownie points if I could give them. Sorry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: also a good suggestions
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: agree with AllisonK
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Erica Magielse
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Elise Jansen (X)
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
9 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
logical and practical thinking


Explanation:
procesmatig seems to be using the English meaning of the word process, process-like, which I see as step by step or logical. my idea anyway.
to me a level of thought is your thinking.


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: you do also see 'process-based' though I like your use of 'logical' here
2 mins

agree  Hans Vandecappelle
2 hrs

agree  Jochen Beheydt: "Logical" is simple yet elegant
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search