zich eigen maken

English translation: mastered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:eigengemaakt
English translation:mastered

08:48 Jan 16, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: zich eigen maken
Doel van de training is een geaccepteerd en eigengemaakt proces ter ondersteuning .....
Bouke
mastered
Explanation:
a process that has been mastered and accepted.

one suggestion
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mastered
writeaway
4tried and tested process
Dave Greatrix
4make oneself familiar with something, master
winterjasmij (X)
4to acquire (for oneself)
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mastered


Explanation:
a process that has been mastered and accepted.

one suggestion

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
19 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: .
25 mins

agree  Marianne Pal (X)
36 mins

agree  AllisonK
56 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make oneself familiar with something, master


Explanation:
Van Dale's Groot Woordenboek

winterjasmij (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 52

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to acquire (for oneself)


Explanation:
"eigengemaakt" in your context is something else though, it = self-produced or self-created.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tried and tested process


Explanation:
would probably be the common English term to replace this.

Help is at Hand Home : Newsdesk : 2002 : Tried and Tested
Tried and Tested. ... It has been introduced in response to the support needs of educational
establishments and informed by a wide-ranging consultation process. ...
www.helpisathand.gov.uk/news/2002/service-suppliers/ - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

GMOCN: Introduction to Accreditation
... It is underpinned by a streamlined, tried and tested ... They aim to strengthen the
submission, by giving ... GMOCN also runs free training events in assessment and ...
www.gmocn.ac.uk/submission/ - 22k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 11:30:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although not a literal translation, it conveys the meaning of the author IMHO

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search