derving

English translation: recruitment (werving, not derving?)

08:02 Jan 29, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: derving
Hij was onder andere verantwoordelijk voor de omzet, loonkosten, personele prestatie, ziekteverzuim en derving in zijn regio.
Renate van den Bos
English translation:recruitment (werving, not derving?)
Explanation:
here's my head on the block. could this be a typo for werving since derving makes no sense?
unless this is a criticism of the person and not just a line up of his taks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 08:54:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read tasks (in Belgium tasks automatically mean taks).
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
I think you are right! Thanks! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lack, loss
moya
2 +3recruitment (werving, not derving?)
writeaway
4erosion of revenue
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lack, loss


Explanation:
Wolters,Oxford

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda Hollenberg: loss (monetary of some kind)
54 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erosion of revenue


Explanation:
soms ook "erosion of sale" of "marges",


Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Eurodictom gives erosion of revenue for derving van ontvangsten. Here's it's just derving.
36 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recruitment (werving, not derving?)


Explanation:
here's my head on the block. could this be a typo for werving since derving makes no sense?
unless this is a criticism of the person and not just a line up of his taks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 08:54:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read tasks (in Belgium tasks automatically mean taks).

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1348
Grading comment
I think you are right! Thanks! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith: that makes sense
22 mins

agree  jarry (X): that "derving" (loss of income) makes no sense here
23 mins

agree  Lucy Simpson
47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search