nadere bestelopdracht (& opdracht)

English translation: specified order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:nadere bestelopdracht
English translation:specified order
Entered by: CateA (X)

10:41 Apr 21, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: nadere bestelopdracht (& opdracht)
In a Supply Agreement I am having trouble translating "nadere bestelopdracht". The agreement is between the client (opdrachtgever) and the supplier (leverancier). The client is ordering materials from the supplier.

Artikel 1: Begrippen
Nadere bestelopdracht: een afzonderlijke schriftelijke opdracht van Opdrachtgever aan Leverancier inzake de levering van materialen;

It also appears below:

Opdrachtgever zal voor iedere afzonderlijke opdracht tot het leveren van de materialen een Nadere bestelopdracht aan Leverancier verstrekken. In de Nadere bestelopdracht zal onder meer worden vastgelegd de gewenste productsoort(en), artikelcode(s), de hoeveelheid(heden), alsmede de Prijs per eenheid.

Leverancier zal facturen in tweevoud aan Opdrachtgever toezenden onder vermelding van Nadere bestelopdrachtnummer ...

I was thinking of using "order" for "opdracht" but that means I can't use "order" for "nadere bestelopdracht", even though in the last bit above about the invoices, "order number" would fit in nicely - it's what you would expect to see quoted on an invoice.

I can only think of "detailed order" / "specific order" for "nadere bestelopdracht" so far.

Can anyone think of anything better? Thank you in advance for any ideas.
CateA (X)
detailed order form
Explanation:
Looking very quick Tracey as on deadline but might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-21 10:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specified order may work better


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-21 10:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yep, I\'d probably use SPECIFIED ORDER - will be one that gives all the nitty gritty so to speak for each individual order
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your input. I went with "specified order" as I thought that fitted in just fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3detailed order form
Lawyer-Linguist
3Additional order
Mark Shimmin
3order confirmation (& delivery order)
Jack den Haan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
detailed order form


Explanation:
Looking very quick Tracey as on deadline but might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-21 10:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specified order may work better


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-21 10:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yep, I\'d probably use SPECIFIED ORDER - will be one that gives all the nitty gritty so to speak for each individual order

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your input. I went with "specified order" as I thought that fitted in just fine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Yes, I think that's better than what I just came up with (order confirmation). Alternative: (further) order specification.
13 mins
  -> thanks Jack - I think there is some underlying blanket order type of thing and then you place the "specified order" - but have asked Tracey to confirm, keep well

agree  Pierre Grabowski (X): I'd say 'specific order (form), too
1 hr
  -> thanks Pierre

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: 'specified order' sounds perfect here
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Mirjam, I think it's far closer than my original answer - keep well

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
order confirmation (& delivery order)


Explanation:
'iedere afzonderlijke opdracht tot leveren' is obviously a delivery order. A 'nadere bestelopdracht aan leverancier' is apparently an order confirmation. If this is stretching it too far, perhaps 'further-detailed order' might be a reasonable solution.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Additional order


Explanation:
I think the meaning is that additional details must be stated on the order for the individual orders of the larger commission.

Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search