International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

een bruine arm halen

English translation: be a brown-nose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:een bruine arm halen
English translation:be a brown-nose
Entered by: Robert Allwood

12:03 Apr 21, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: een bruine arm halen
Toen ik na enige tijd de voorraadadministratie mocht gaan bijhouden, ontdekte ik al snel dat er niets van klopte. Ik dacht: ik moet zelf op onderzoek uitgaan om erachter te komen wat er precies aan de hand is. Daarom vroeg ik aan mijn baas een paar laarzen en een jas om de vriescellen te kunnen inspecteren. Collega’s lachten me uit en sneerden: ‘Wil jij een bruine arm halen?’ Maar ik gaf niet op. Eerst was het moeilijk en snapte ik er eigenlijk niet veel van. Het kostte veel inspanning. Maar na verloop van tijd kreeg ik een helder beeld van hoe alles precies in elkaar zat.
Robert Allwood
are you trying to be a brown-nose?
Explanation:
I suppose this is the gist of what the sneering comment means.

See this article on the meaning:
http://www.randomhouse.com/wotd/index.pperl?date=19990723

Many other ways to say it and that article will assist - you can decide what's to crude and what isn't. (e.g. kiss arse)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-21 12:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suck up to the boss
win the boss\'s favour

etc etc
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5suck up to someone
Björn Houben
4 +4are you trying to gain brownie points?
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
3 +3are you trying to be a brown-nose?
Lawyer-Linguist
5...
Jack den Haan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
suck up to someone


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-21 12:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VD: (soldatentaal) zijn armen bruin maken, een bruine arm halen
synoniem: slijmen

Björn Houben
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
9 mins

agree  FullCircle (X)
13 mins

agree  Iris70
1 hr

agree  Jack den Haan
1 hr

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are you trying to be a brown-nose?


Explanation:
I suppose this is the gist of what the sneering comment means.

See this article on the meaning:
http://www.randomhouse.com/wotd/index.pperl?date=19990723

Many other ways to say it and that article will assist - you can decide what's to crude and what isn't. (e.g. kiss arse)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-21 12:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suck up to the boss
win the boss\'s favour

etc etc

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
1 hr
  -> thanks Jack

agree  Ken Cox: or brown-nosing (as a verb) -- IMO perfectly normal usage
3 hrs
  -> good idea, don't see anything wrong with it either

agree  WIDIC
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
are you trying to gain brownie points?


Explanation:
een bruine arm halen, literally means: met vleierij in de gunst komen. Gain favour, get into somebody's good books etc. etc.

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: also good way of working in the colour imagery and not as crude as mine//Hindsight: I'd say "score" instead of gain perhaps
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack den Haan: Nice solution!
55 mins
  -> Hello Jack and thanks!

agree  Linda Flebus: indeed
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Francina
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...


Explanation:
Soldatenwoordenboek (Leen Verhoef), ISBN 90 6005 412 1: "bruinen, bruinwerken: bij een meerdere in rang in het gevlij proberen te komen. Eufemisme voor 'kontkruipen'. Ook wel: 'een bruine arm halen'. Neemt een en ander extreme vormen aan, dan zegt men veelbetekenend: 'tot de elleboog/oksel erin', of ook wel: tot zover!, vergezeld van een illustratief gebaar van de hand ter hoogte van de schouder. Iemand die bruinwerkt wordt een 'bruinwerker', 'kontkruiper' of 'holtor' genoemd." Sorry, no button on this screen for signalling possibly offensive responses :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-21 13:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to translate the expression in another neat and tidy way, besides Siobhans\'s \'brownie points\' (sorry Crionn, sorry Deb!), you could consider \'sycophant / sycophantic\'.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: excellent explanation, but 'syncophant(ic)' is a totally different register
1 hr
  -> Yes, but you'd just about have to strike a different register to get around this neatly...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search