International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

hebben en houden

English translation: Everything I owned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hebben en houden
English translation:Everything I owned
Entered by: Robert Allwood

14:47 Apr 21, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: hebben en houden
Mijn hele hebben en houden, zowel zakelijk als privé, was verbonden aan de bedrijfsrisico’s. Alleen op die manier was het mogelijk geweest de groei van het bedrijf te financieren.
Everything I had?
Robert Allwood
Everything I owned
Explanation:
or more formally, 'all my assets'
Selected response from:

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Everything I owned
Christopher Smith
4 +3Everything I owned
Lawyer-Linguist
4the whole kit and caboodle
Francina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Everything I owned


Explanation:
or more formally, 'all my assets'

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: o-), you'll have to get rid of the hat, makes you too quick off the draw!
1 min
  -> :-)) Thanks Deborah.

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
2 mins
  -> Thanks Evert

agree  Kate Hudson
3 mins
  -> Thanks Kate

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
4 mins
  -> Thanks Siobhan

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mirjam

agree  Karen Veldhuis
6 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Everything I owned


Explanation:
both in a personal and business capacity.........

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith: I like the second part as well
6 mins
  -> :-)) Thanks - I'll have to speak to these Portuguese internet service providers, stuff comes through a millisecond too late! Keep well !

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
10 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> thanks - Christopher got there first by a millisecond....;-))!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the whole kit and caboodle


Explanation:
or less formal: the whole shebang!


    Reference: http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/WHOLEKITANDCABOODLE
Francina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: cute but wrong register
36 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search