International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

in cassatie gaan

English translation: (appeal) in cassation

09:13 Apr 25, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: in cassatie gaan
tegen een beslissing van de rechtbank in cassatie gaan
Karin Van Slagmolen
English translation:(appeal) in cassation
Explanation:
This is an appeal to the Netherlands Supreme Court
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
It is in Belgium
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(appeal) in cassation
Buck
4 +1not for grading - just further explanation
Lawyer-Linguist


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(appeal) in cassation


Explanation:
This is an appeal to the Netherlands Supreme Court


    Van den End, Juridisch Lexicon
Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
It is in Belgium

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ljiljana Malovic
5 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: subject to what is said about Belgium below
2 hrs

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
4 hrs

agree  Ariser
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for grading - just further explanation


Explanation:
Thanks Karen,

In Belgium the court structure is slightly different, you have the ordinary courts of appeal and then at the top of the pyramid you have the Court of Cassation (the highest court of Appeal). In a Flemish text therefore if you "in cassatie gaan" it is almost certainly to that highest court of appeal.

There is a good explanantion of the pyramid system on europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/ ejn/org_justice/org_justice_bel_en.htm - 63k

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
4 hrs
  -> thanks a lot Ariser




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search