We gunnen elkaar wat/de handel

English translation: we didn't begrudge each other anything/we were both willing to share/ the business

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:We gunnen elkaar wat/de handel
English translation:we didn't begrudge each other anything/we were both willing to share/ the business
Entered by: Robert Allwood

21:00 Apr 27, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: We gunnen elkaar wat/de handel
Op een gegeven moment heb ik x op de man af gevraagd of hij bij me in de zaak wilde komen. Als team waren we erg sterk; we vertrouwden elkaar blindelings en niemand zou een wig tussen ons kunnen drijven. We gunden elkaar wat en vertrouwden elkaar enorm. Achterdocht was er niet bij. We zagen elkaar niet alleen op het werk, we kwamen ook iedere zaterdag bij elkaar over de vloer.
[...] x en ik hadden besloten dat hij de helft van de aandelen zou krijgen ... De overnameprijs voor de aandelen konden we pas achteraf vaststellen. Hierover hebben Paul en ik een flinke discussie gehad. x wilde meer geven dan ik als verkoper vroeg. We hebben de accountant toen als bemiddelaar gebruikt. Al met al gunden we elkaar de handel, en dit is een uitstekende basis gebleken voor vele jaren van nauwe samenwerking.
Robert Allwood
we didn't begrudge each other anything (first part)
Explanation:
All in all, we were happy to give each other the trade (second part)
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Sorry, Somerset, yr answer does seem better for 2nd half but .. guess I should have made it 2 qs. Although, since Paul=x (oops!) maybe something like 'both willing to give way (in this deal)' would do it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5we didn't begrudge each other anything (first part)
Kate Hudson
3Eventually, we managed to grant each other a pleasure of this trade (deal), which happened to ...
Ljiljana Malovic
3we were both willing to share/ the business
Laurens Landkroon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
we didn't begrudge each other anything (first part)


Explanation:
All in all, we were happy to give each other the trade (second part)


Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Sorry, Somerset, yr answer does seem better for 2nd half but .. guess I should have made it 2 qs. Although, since Paul=x (oops!) maybe something like 'both willing to give way (in this deal)' would do it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge: goed overwogen!
16 mins
  -> Thanks Fred, it is a tough one.

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
57 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: nice one!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we were both willing to share/ the business


Explanation:
Als je niet meer hebt dan deze tekst, dan zou ik voor business kiezen, het zou wellicht beter staan als je "handel" wat meer specifieker zou kunnen invullen......

Laurens Landkroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: uitleg niet duidelijk en helaas foutief NL: "meer specifieker"
16 mins
  -> flauw opmerkinkje.........

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eventually, we managed to grant each other a pleasure of this trade (deal), which happened to ...


Explanation:
Just a try - it seems to be a nice text to read

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: 'the' pleasure dan toch altijd nog - - -
6 mins
  -> ah, ja en niet alleen dat maar ook: which appeared to ... want het is 'gebleken', het was maar een poging, een momentopname.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search