stemopnemer(s)

English translation: vote- teller, counter, tallier or collector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:stemopnemer(s)
English translation:vote- teller, counter, tallier or collector
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

08:43 Apr 28, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: stemopnemer(s)
an official at an company annual general meeting (AGM)
George Thomson
teller (or simply vote counter)
Explanation:
teller is normally in a legislative context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-28 08:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the term scrutineer which you may come across is used exclusively for political election voting as far as I know (poling clerk) so won\'t work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-28 08:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be polling clerk (term also not applicable)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-28 08:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also consider vote tallier - again it comes up mostly in the political context although there are plenty of references to the chairman reading out results of the shareholder vote tally at an AGM
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
many thanks for your quick response. I've taken your simpler suggestion of vote counter. This seems to appear more frequently in GB English which I'm using.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vote counter, teller or vote recorder
Greta Holmer
3 +1(vote) teller(s)
writeaway
4teller (or simply vote counter)
Lawyer-Linguist


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teller (or simply vote counter)


Explanation:
teller is normally in a legislative context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-28 08:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the term scrutineer which you may come across is used exclusively for political election voting as far as I know (poling clerk) so won\'t work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-28 08:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be polling clerk (term also not applicable)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-28 08:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also consider vote tallier - again it comes up mostly in the political context although there are plenty of references to the chairman reading out results of the shareholder vote tally at an AGM

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
many thanks for your quick response. I've taken your simpler suggestion of vote counter. This seems to appear more frequently in GB English which I'm using.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vote counter, teller or vote recorder


Explanation:
For general meetings of shareholders the three above are frequently used with the first and second being the most common.
"The Chairman may appoint teller(s) to assist him in counting the votes"
"The chairman appoints Mr x as vote counter."

Vote recorder is more often used for machines used for counting votes


    Reference: http://ictucson.com/Constitution.PDF
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: how can I not agree with a carbon copy
1 day 9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(vote) teller(s)


Explanation:
HitList
1. de stemopnemer(1) BTB - RPE83 - 770

Document 1

Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)
EN
(1)
PHRASE de stemopnemer

Reference TERM.REGLEMENT EP,1983,PE 83.717
EN
(1)
PHRASE teller

Reference TERM.RULES OF PROCEDURE EP,1983,PE 83.717

[PDF] Unit Lessons
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... A member should never be appointed to serve as teller for a vote in whose outcome he or she. has a personal pecuniary interest. ...
www.parliamentarians.org/ Beacon/Unit%20Lessons/VoteResult.pd

The Pekingese Club of America
... date of the mailing by which date the ballots must be returned to be counted by the Secretary or other vote teller specified by the Board of Directors. ...
www.geocities.com/Heartland/3843/By-laws1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-30 10:45:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you\'re welcome. don\'t mention it.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: well researched
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search