immatriculatie van auto's

English translation: vehicle registration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:immatriculatie van auto's
English translation:vehicle registration
Entered by: Chris Hopley

15:10 Apr 28, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: immatriculatie van auto's
immatriculatie van auto's
Karin Van Slagmolen
entry into vehicle register
Explanation:
Immatriculatie wordt vaak in Belgie gebruikt, makkelijk vertalen uit het Frans.
Zie dit bijv.
http://www.ond.vlaanderen.be/formulieren/fiche.asp?id=24

Aanvraag immatriculatie
Code FORM0024
Geldt vanaf 17/08/04
Indieningsdatum
Omschrijving Het formulier PERS 11 wordt ingediend wanneer een personeelslid de eerste keer in dienst treedt in het onderwijs of in een CLB-centrum. Aan de hand van de gegevens op het formulier wordt aan het personeelslid een stamboeknummer toegekend. Dit stamboeknummer blijft voor de hele loopbaan in het onderwijs behouden. Voor een personeelslid dat zijn loopbaan in het onderwijs enige tijd onderbroken heeft, moet dus geen nieuw stamboeknummer aangevraagd worden. Het formulier wordt rechtstreeks naar gestuurd waar het hoofddossier zich bevindt.

Auto's worden in het landelijke register ingeschreven en vervolgens wordt het kentekenbewijs afgegeven. Immatriculatie dus.
Selected response from:

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6car registration
Pierre Grabowski (X)
3 +2registration of cars; car/vehicle registration
hirselina
4entry into vehicle register
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
car registration


Explanation:
.

Pierre Grabowski (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeljko Susljic: dat klopt
3 mins

agree  Paul Peeraerts
11 mins

agree  writeaway: maybe Asker thought your answer wasn't Belgian?
16 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
57 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
3 hrs

agree  hirselina: Yes. Did'nt see your answer when I entered mine!
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registration of cars; car/vehicle registration


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts
6 mins

agree  Erik Macki: The "vehicle registration" is what it's called in most U.S. states. Car registration is fine, too.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry into vehicle register


Explanation:
Immatriculatie wordt vaak in Belgie gebruikt, makkelijk vertalen uit het Frans.
Zie dit bijv.
http://www.ond.vlaanderen.be/formulieren/fiche.asp?id=24

Aanvraag immatriculatie
Code FORM0024
Geldt vanaf 17/08/04
Indieningsdatum
Omschrijving Het formulier PERS 11 wordt ingediend wanneer een personeelslid de eerste keer in dienst treedt in het onderwijs of in een CLB-centrum. Aan de hand van de gegevens op het formulier wordt aan het personeelslid een stamboeknummer toegekend. Dit stamboeknummer blijft voor de hele loopbaan in het onderwijs behouden. Voor een personeelslid dat zijn loopbaan in het onderwijs enige tijd onderbroken heeft, moet dus geen nieuw stamboeknummer aangevraagd worden. Het formulier wordt rechtstreeks naar gestuurd waar het hoofddossier zich bevindt.

Auto's worden in het landelijke register ingeschreven en vervolgens wordt het kentekenbewijs afgegeven. Immatriculatie dus.


Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Everyone who answered (and asked) lives in Belgium-the final sentence in your ref says it all-immatriculatie dus. In English it's called car/vehicle registration/even in French, immatriculation is registration
17 hrs
  -> I don't live in Belgium. Never have. But I just assumed that the sentence Karen had sent was a translation from French into Dutch (Peugeot) and therefore I sent her a text from a Belgian site - just to give her a hint. I really don't live in Belgium.

neutral  hirselina: Not one single Google hit
19 hrs
  -> This is a google hit: http://www.ond.vlaanderen.be/formulieren/fiche.asp?id=24 . As for the "car registration", see Webster: registration=entry into register. "Some people like the preacher, the others like his wife" - someone said somewhere, once......




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search