open staan voor

English translation: to consider(is considering in the askers'context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:open staan voor
English translation:to consider(is considering in the askers'context)
Entered by: Laurens Landkroon

15:25 Apr 28, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: open staan voor
open staan voor
Karin Van Slagmolen
is considering (in this context)
Explanation:
You might want to leave out the "willing" part...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-28 19:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.....because they are past the \"willing\" part of the decision, they are simply considering it........
Selected response from:

Laurens Landkroon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8to be open to
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +2...is willing to consider the possibilities...
Ljiljana Malovic
3 +1is considering (in this context)
Laurens Landkroon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to be open to


Explanation:
is one of the many possibilities...
Moere context please.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-28 15:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-28 15:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after receipt of your context: \'is willing to consider/discuss\'

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martijn Naarding: Of: is prepared to consider
34 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: with 'willing...'
42 mins

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): willing to consider
1 hr

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: post context translation
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: save a spot for me on the willing bandwagon
3 hrs

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: Sorry Evert, I hadn't seen your note before I started to write mine. Should've read it all.
3 hrs

agree  Iris70
4 hrs

agree  Fred ten Berge: clearest and simplest "to be open to" !!! // The board (<-- rather than 'management') is open to ANY possibility/scope for/to geographic expansion.
6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...is willing to consider the possibilities...


Explanation:
ik zou voor dit gaan

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre Grabowski (X): I'd opt for this solution, too
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: but this answer was already added earlier by Evert wasn't it? In that case you should enter a peer agree, not a new answer/sometimes I don't read to the end of people's answers either ;-)
2 hrs
  -> I didn't see that he'd added a note. But, you're right. I saw his answer and "more context please" , and just started to write my suggestion, that's it. I should've read it all. My appologies to everyone.

neutral  Fred ten Berge: we all are quite willing to consider this - somewhat complicated - option
5 hrs
  -> I was just wondering: where's Fred?- and he's finally evolved! If it's "the possibilities"t hat bothers you,then I'd say: read the sentence Asker wrote in "Notes added". There you'll find "the possibilities". But please, don't consider this option at all

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is considering (in this context)


Explanation:
You might want to leave out the "willing" part...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-28 19:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.....because they are past the \"willing\" part of the decision, they are simply considering it........

Laurens Landkroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: 'in overweging nemen/overwegen' geeft aanmerkelijk nuanceverschil t.o.v. 'open staan voor'
2 hrs

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: tja, maar waarom dat 4 uur later nog eens herhalen?
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search