Sector (in deze context)

English translation: Industry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Sector (boven branche)
English translation:Industry
Entered by: Els Spin

23:26 Jul 30, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Sector (in deze context)
Dag allemaal,

Ik hoop dat ik het een beetje helder kan uitleggen.
ik ben (nog steeds) bezig met de revisie van een onderzoeksrapport over fraude, met name de fraude die wordt gepleegd door bedrijven.

Nu worden de bedrijven opgedeeld naar branche. Dit laatste is steeds terecht vertaald als 'sector'.
Maar nu krijgen we opeens ook sectoren:

"Het onderzoek is uitgevoerd op brancheniveau. Het is mogelijk dat fraude zich beter laat verklaren op een lager (bijvoorbeeld ondernemingen) of hoger (bijvoorbeeld sectoren) niveau.

"The research was carried out at sector level. It may be that fraud can be better explained at a lower (e.g. company) or higher (supra-sectoral) level.

Weten jullie iets fraaiers voor 'sectoren' dan dat 'supra-sectoral'?

De vertaler gaf aan dat ze er niet uitkwam, en ik heb mijn pen inmiddels ook tot de vulling stukgebeten.
Naar jullie hulp wordt dus weer reikhalzend uitgegeken.

Dank!
Els
Els Spin
Netherlands
Industry
Explanation:
I would think that 'industry' or 'industry-wide' would be the best option. Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

niczav
South Africa
Grading comment
Now we can finally get some sleep!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sector or industry
Leonard Morin
3Industry
niczav


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Industry


Explanation:
I would think that 'industry' or 'industry-wide' would be the best option. Hope this helps!

niczav
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Now we can finally get some sleep!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sector or industry


Explanation:
I think the key is in the terms "public sector" or "private sector".

"Branche" would be the specific industry. (See links.)


    Reference: http://www.kvk.nl/sectie/sectie_brancheindex.asp
    Reference: http://www-05.ibm.com/nl/topmanagement/branches/publieke_sec...
Leonard Morin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search