verzekeringspenning

English translation: insurance money, insurance payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verzekeringspenning
English translation:insurance money, insurance payment
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

08:11 Aug 12, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: verzekeringspenning
"Leverancier verplicht zich direct na aansprakelijkheidsstelling door XXX alle aanspraken terzake van het uitkeren van verzekeringspenningen op eerste verzoek aan XXX te cederen."

Any ideas?
Any references?
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
nsurance money, insurance payment, damages, insurance proceeds
Explanation:
Refs: see translations proposed in
Keizer's Lexicon
Jurlex

(and see Jarry's suggestion :-) )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-08-14 14:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read insurance
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nsurance money, insurance payment, damages, insurance proceeds
writeaway
4de verzekerde som
Albert Stufkens
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

  

Answers


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de verzekerde som


Explanation:
Van Dale:
verzekeringspenningen
ver•ze•ke•rings•pen•nin•gen
/vfrz’ekfrimspenimf(n)/
meerv.
de verzekerde som die in de polis is vermeld

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2008-08-14 12:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Writeaway was so gracious as to provide some suggestions:
insurance money, insurance payment, damages, insurance proceeds


Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo Albert, bedankt voor de uitleg, maar ik had wel en engels begrip nodig! ;-)


2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nsurance money, insurance payment, damages, insurance proceeds


Explanation:
Refs: see translations proposed in
Keizer's Lexicon
Jurlex

(and see Jarry's suggestion :-) )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2008-08-14 14:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read insurance

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Stufkens
8 hrs




Reference comments


20 mins peer agreement (net): +4
Reference

Reference information:
Refs: see translations proposed in
Keizer's Lexicon
Jurlex
insurance money, insurance payment, damages, insurance proceeds

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  jarry (X): I think insurance proceeds or damages is best in the context.
2 hrs
  -> Dankie Mr B :-)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
7 hrs
agree  gypsyboy
10 hrs
agree  Sindy Cremer
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search