woonactoren

English translation: housing interest groups

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:woonactoren
English translation:housing interest groups
Entered by: interwords

11:19 Jul 9, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / Social housing policy
Dutch term or phrase: woonactoren
Speaking about cooperation with local social housing "woonactoren" to make housing affordable.
interwords
housing interest groups
Explanation:
Or just 'involved parties'...
Selected response from:

Olly Pekelharing
Netherlands
Grading comment
This was to me the better phrasing.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7social housing stakeholders
writeaway
4housing stakeholders
philgoddard
3 +1housing interest groups
Olly Pekelharing


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housing interest groups


Explanation:
Or just 'involved parties'...

Olly Pekelharing
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This was to me the better phrasing.
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: based on what?
2 mins
  -> An assumption.

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing stakeholders


Explanation:
wonen = housing, actoren = stakeholders
I agree that the context may be social housing, but this is still the translation of woonactoren.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-07-09 14:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social housing stakeholders is sociale woonactoren - try Googling it!

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: From the context Asker provided: Daarom stimuleert, ondersteunt, begeleidt en financiert de VMSW lokale sociale woonactoren om betaalbare en kwaliteitsvolle woonprojecten te realiseren en in stand te houden.
2 hrs
  -> The asker requested a translation of woonactoren, not sociale woonactoren.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
social housing stakeholders


Explanation:
we recently had acteur in another question.

RETROFITTING SOCIAL HOUSING AND ACTIVE PREPARATION FOR EPBD (2006 ...
Social Housing Stakeholders (housing associations, housing co-operatives, federations of social housing ... Table1. Social Housing Stakeholders in RESHAPE ...
www.reshape-social-housing.eu/project.../targeted_groups.ht...

What will the impact of the Global Economic Crisis be on Social ...
Are social housing stakeholders adjusting their planning in response to the crisis and budget changes? This research will consist of an econometric analysis ...
www.stratongina.net/node/2483

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2009-07-21 01:14:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-)

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olly Pekelharing: even better
4 mins

agree  Textpertise
20 mins

agree  Ron Willems: But I don't understand why you're voting this Non-PRO... There's nothing in the KudoZ rules that suggests this question should be anything other than PRO, imho.
24 mins
  -> depends on how one interprets the ruleZ. strictly speaking it's Pro. ;-)

agree  Marja Brouwer: Sounds good...
52 mins

neutral  philgoddard: Why is it "social housing" rather than just "housing"? If it was social housing, it would say "sociaal". Also, acteur should be in any dictionary, so shouldn't this be non-PRO?
1 hr
  -> for social housing, why not look at the context: http://www.zoutleeuw.be/165_nl.html if you'd look before you speak, you'd see I already voted it non-pro (although it's pro by the ruleZ. Pray tell,which Nl-En dictionary translates actor as stakeholder?

agree  traversa
3 hrs

agree  CJG
6 hrs

agree  Marijke Singer
3 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search