tegensprekelijk

English translation: with both/all parties present

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tegensprekelijk
English translation:with both/all parties present
Entered by: Nadia Borissova

09:48 May 21, 2012
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Construction contract
Dutch term or phrase: tegensprekelijk
Alle posten werden door beide partijen nagekeken en goedgekeurd, en eventuele meer- of minderwerken voortspruitend uit een afwijking van deze opgegeven hoeveelheden, worden niet aanvaard.

De uitgevoerde hoeveelheden worden *tegensprekelijk* met ons werfbestuur opgemeten.
Nadia Borissova
Belgium
with both/all parties present
Explanation:
with both/all parties present


Explanation:
This is Belgian Dutch.
Here you can even use 'together with us'.
It has absolutely nothing at all to do with disputes or cross-checking.

At Asker's request, I have re-posted the answer I hid. For the record, there were 2 peer comments, one agree and one neutral.


Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with both/all parties present
writeaway
4under cross check (see below for alternatives)
Textpertise
4adjudicated or adjudicates
Jonathan Tavill (X)
4disputable/contestable
Kirsten Bodart
4contradictory
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
Summary of reference entries provided
tegensprekelijk
Lianne van de Ven

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contradictory


Explanation:
opposing, conflicting, ambiguous take your pick...

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt!


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disputable/contestable


Explanation:
It means that it can be argued over, in a legal or general way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-05-21 11:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this link for more context: http://www.bouwadvies.be/expertise.htm below is what it means to be 'tegensprekelijk'

Kirsten Bodart
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: ok-so how can this possibly fit in with the context???/care to offer a sentence or part of one? It isn't difficult to comprehend and I do indeed understand that this is wrong.
1 hr
  -> See my discussion entry. It is hardly difficult to comprehend.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjudicated or adjudicates


Explanation:
In this context it would seem a third party "werfbestuur" adjudicates over the discrepencancy.

one definition is "rechterlijke uitspraak"

Hope this helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 uur (2012-05-21 11:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*oops "discrepancy" typed a little too quickly :-)

Jonathan Tavill (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with both/all parties present


Explanation:
with both/all parties present


Explanation:
This is Belgian Dutch.
Here you can even use 'together with us'.
It has absolutely nothing at all to do with disputes or cross-checking.

At Asker's request, I have re-posted the answer I hid. For the record, there were 2 peer comments, one agree and one neutral.




writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks! I agree with you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer
0 min

neutral  Textpertise: See note added to my answer - Both parties need to check the figures but not necessarily at the same time.
11 mins
  -> contradictoire means just that. that both parties will be present when the figures are checked. This is Belgian Dutch, not NL Dutch.

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under cross check (see below for alternatives)


Explanation:
http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/tegensprekelijk ...
under double verification by our ...
under cross verification by our ...
under double check by our...
or anything else that conveys the same meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-05-21 11:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word itself just means that both parties check whatever is being determined or supervised. It doesn't indicate anything about whether or not they do it at the same time. If your context supports the determination being made by both parties being present, that may well be the case, but there is nothing about the term itself to indicate that they don't come along at different times to check it independently, as long as whatever one party says is the quantity, is checked or verified by the other party.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-05-21 11:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, it does not imply that there is any dispute. It is just a stipulation that both parties agree the figures.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, you are right. I thought so, too. Many thanks!

Asker: I am sorry, but it seems that in this case it means: with both/all parties present.





Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: tegensprekelijk

Reference information:
You might want to check with the client what is meant here, as I think both Textpertise and writeaway could be correct.

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/DOUBLE...

http://www.bouwadvies.be/expertise.htm

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  writeaway: no need to check yet again as it's basic Belgian terminology. casting doubt unnecessarily isn't terribly helpful. this was posted after it was made clear and it casts doubt on the correct answer in this context. what is enlightening?
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Your comment is after the fact. Asker has already asked the client and confirms that your answer is correct. My reference is not casting doubt "unnecessarily". At best, it is enlightening all of the participants in the discussion!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search