dagelijks bestuurder

English translation: executive director

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:dagelijks bestuurder
English translation:executive director
Entered by: Nadia Borissova

21:04 Apr 22, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company registration
Dutch term or phrase: dagelijks bestuurder
Context: De vennootschap mag ook de functies van bestuurder, dagelijks bestuurder, commissaris, lid van het directiecomité of vereffenaar van de andere vennootschappen uitoefenen.
Nadia Borissova
Belgium
executive director
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Executive_director

It seems that one or the other is the difference between the US (executive) and UK (managing).

Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Bedankt!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5executive director
Lianne van de Ven
4Chief Executive
Wiard Sterk
2managing director, administrator or governor
Jack den Haan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
managing director, administrator or governor


Explanation:
I'm not an expert in this field, but my guess would be one of these options, depending on further context. Possibly 'acting' instead of 'managing', but unless I'm mistaken that would usually mean or suggest a temporary replacement role.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bedankt!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Kleemaier: 'executive director' perhaps, Jack? given that it relates to a company, I'm not keen on 'governor' // adjusted in light of Lianne's solution.
2 mins
  -> Would be a possibility too, IMHO. I'll give Lianne an agree on that one ;-)

neutral  Wiard Sterk: Definitely not governor and administrator is to much of a catch-all.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wiard.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
executive director


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Executive_director

It seems that one or the other is the difference between the US (executive) and UK (managing).



Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Or 'member of the Executive Board'. The Executive Board is normally speaking responsible for the daily operations.
6 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

agree  philgoddard
8 hrs

agree  Jack den Haan
8 hrs

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: member of the Executive Board
9 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier: Thx for playing fair, Lianne, but it's only KudoZ pts, not dollars or euros. ;-) // Thx for the warning (lol)
15 hrs
  -> Now when it comes to euros, I wouldn't ;-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Executive


Explanation:
Another option, but executive director is fine too.


Wiard Sterk
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: This seems to refer exclusively to the CEO, whereas the Executive Board consists of more members.
1 hr
  -> But that would be 'bestuur' and not 'bestuurder', which is a person.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search