bezoekrapportage

English translation: visit report form

11:17 Sep 19, 2014
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: bezoekrapportage
Has anybody got a term for this which is better than 'visit/visiting report'? please!
Richard Purdom
Portugal
English translation:visit report form
Explanation:
As I initially suggested in the dbox. Form because they also use the word ingevuld. Whether or not you toss in customer is up to you. In your specific context it may apply but it won't always apply to bezoekrapportage.
See refs in my dbox comment. Fwiw, with customer added, it only gets 4 ghits. I think the generic term is enough. The rest of the context makes it clear.

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3visit report form
writeaway
3site report
Hilde Hoven


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
visit report form


Explanation:
As I initially suggested in the dbox. Form because they also use the word ingevuld. Whether or not you toss in customer is up to you. In your specific context it may apply but it won't always apply to bezoekrapportage.
See refs in my dbox comment. Fwiw, with customer added, it only gets 4 ghits. I think the generic term is enough. The rest of the context makes it clear.



writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer
1 hr

agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 day 1 hr

agree  Grace Anderson
139 days

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
site report


Explanation:
Depending on the purpose or the location of the visit, 'site report' may be an option?

Hilde Hoven
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search