studie- en administratiekosten

English translation: research and administration fees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:studie- en administratiekosten
English translation:research and administration fees
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

16:57 Dec 6, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Credit agreement
Dutch term or phrase: studie- en administratiekosten
This is from a Belgian credit agreement from a bank. The document states all of the provisions and then states:
"Wij debiteren uw rekening met €XXXXX voor studie- en administratiekosten". I assume that "studie" does not refer to study or education as it does not fit in the context of this document. Can it mean something else in Flemish? Many thanks!
Willemina Hagenauw
research and administration fees
Explanation:
Zie discussie hierboven. Ik ben niet zeker van de beste vertaling. Research verwijst meestal naar wetenschappelijk onderzoek. In de VS wordt gesproken van closing costs, een verzamelterm voor allerlei kosten i.v.m. het afsluiten van een hypotheek, of
origination fee i.v.m. het afsluiten van een persoonlijke lening.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/o/origination-fee.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-12-06 18:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dit voorgestelde antwoord is de meest letterljke vertaling. Ik denk dat je meer info nodig hebt (doel, audience) voor een betere vertaling.
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all contributions. This one fitted best in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3credit check fees
Kitty Brussaard
3research and administration fees
Lianne van de Ven
3application search costs
Marijke Singer
3notarial ??
James Duncan


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notarial ??


Explanation:
studie = kantoor van een notaris

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
application search costs


Explanation:
I think they mean this. See:
https://help.clearscore.com/hc/en-us/articles/115005357189-W...
"There are two different types of search – 'quotation' or 'personal' searches and 'credit application' searches.

A quotation or personal search (soft search) is used in background checks or when you check your own report. A quotation search will also be generated when you go on the 'Offers' page in order to display personalised offers for you. These may appear in your ClearScore account under the name of the providers who conducted the search, but will only be visible to you. Quotation searches do not have any impact on your credit score.

A credit application search (hard search) occurs when a lending company checks your report before making a decision on whether to accept your application. This shows up on your report and stays there for 12 months.

If you have a lot of credit application searches, a lender may automatically reject you as these applications make it look like you rely on credit to get by, and that you could struggle to pay the money back."


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research and administration fees


Explanation:
Zie discussie hierboven. Ik ben niet zeker van de beste vertaling. Research verwijst meestal naar wetenschappelijk onderzoek. In de VS wordt gesproken van closing costs, een verzamelterm voor allerlei kosten i.v.m. het afsluiten van een hypotheek, of
origination fee i.v.m. het afsluiten van een persoonlijke lening.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/o/origination-fee.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-12-06 18:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dit voorgestelde antwoord is de meest letterljke vertaling. Ik denk dat je meer info nodig hebt (doel, audience) voor een betere vertaling.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for all contributions. This one fitted best in my context.

1 day 3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
studiekosten
credit check fees


Explanation:
Depending on the actual context, this might be another option for 'studiekosten', assuming this refers to the fees charged for performing a credit check on the applicant business/person(s).

In a wider sense the fees component of borrowing costs includes i.c. may include loan application fees, appraisal fees and credit check fees. See f.i.
https://www.fundera.com/blog/cost-of-debt


Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search