Opdrachtgever

English translation: referring entity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Opdrachtgever
English translation:referring entity
Entered by: Sanmar

18:45 Sep 1, 2019
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Opdrachtgever
I am working on a document for an organisation that provides support to sex workers. In this document they refer to people who use these services as 'clients' (clienten in Dutch). In some parts of the document they refer to organisations/institutions/inviduals who may refer these clients, such as police, social workers, outreach workers etc. as 'opdrachtgever'.
I have to distinguish between the two different types of clients and wonder if there is an all-compassing term for opdrachtgever here where it refers to police, social workers, outreach workers and other related organisations that may contact them with a request for advice and assistance. It is late in the day and the deadline is looming but I just cannot think of the right term. Any help or suggestions would be much appreciated!
Sanmar
United Kingdom
referring entity
Explanation:
This is used in the healthcare sector (usually American English) but may serve your purpose.
www.tmhp.com › Provider_Forms
"Referring Entities are the first entity that refers or recommends nursing facility placement for an individual. Referring Entities are generally hospital staff, e.g. discharge planners or social workers."
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bedankt Marijke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4referring entity
Marijke Singer
5referrer
Cillie Swart


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
referring entity


Explanation:
This is used in the healthcare sector (usually American English) but may serve your purpose.
www.tmhp.com › Provider_Forms
"Referring Entities are the first entity that refers or recommends nursing facility placement for an individual. Referring Entities are generally hospital staff, e.g. discharge planners or social workers."

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Bedankt Marijke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise: or referring agency
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  philgoddard: Just referrers would do.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Richard Purdom
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
referrer


Explanation:
simply someone who refers someone else for a service

Cillie Swart
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs to back so much confidence? other than a colleague's comment under the other answer?
26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search