minderwerk

English translation: contract variations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:minderwerk
English translation:contract variations
Entered by: bgranger

07:10 Apr 7, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: minderwerk
Any idea how this is best put into English?

Leverancier zal slechts overgaan tot uitvoering van het meer- of minderwerk na een schriftelijke opdracht van . . .

'Meerwerk' could be additional or supplementary work, but 'minderwerk' . . . apparently in building this is a deduction or reduction, but here it has to do with a reduction in a company's planned activities.
bgranger
Netherlands
contract variations
Explanation:
usual translation of meer- en minderwerk. Or variations arising under construction contracts if that's appropriate. generally means additions/subtractions to estimated work/to contracted work/to the tender bid. Another option is contract extras or omissions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-07 07:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention that the first two options come from De Keizer\'s Fin-Econ Lexicon. Just checked the online version (by subscription), which also has: upward/downward contract variations.
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5contract variations
MoiraB
4changes in the work/planned activities
Kate Hudson
3perform .......less work than initially scheduled/planned
Lawyer-Linguist


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perform .......less work than initially scheduled/planned


Explanation:
might be a way of paraphrasing it - can't think of a single term to cover it more succintly - good luck

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 70

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
contract variations


Explanation:
usual translation of meer- en minderwerk. Or variations arising under construction contracts if that's appropriate. generally means additions/subtractions to estimated work/to contracted work/to the tender bid. Another option is contract extras or omissions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-07 07:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention that the first two options come from De Keizer\'s Fin-Econ Lexicon. Just checked the online version (by subscription), which also has: upward/downward contract variations.

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: nice solution - will gloss that here, thanks!
2 mins
  -> no problemo, as they probably don't say in Portugal!

agree  Adela Van Gils: wat een kennis van zaken.
4 mins
  -> thanks, but not really! Just checked glossary and it's come up before....

agree  Christopher Smith: in this context. 'Cost adjustment' when billing.
34 mins
  -> noted - thanks!

agree  jarry (X): Contract extras or omissions
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Beijer
1844 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changes in the work/planned activities


Explanation:
You could cover this by calling it "changes in the work/planned activities" and if necessary add 'additions or reductions', That would probably cover it quite adequately.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search