naaiatelier

English translation: sewing studio

08:18 Apr 7, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: naaiatelier
weet iemand een goede vertaling voor naaiatelier?
henske
English translation:sewing studio
Explanation:
Lots of hits for this (both US & UK). Gabriel's Sewing Studio, Jenny's Sewing Studio etc. etc.
Selected response from:

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6industrial sewing workshop
Kate Hudson
4 +5sewing studio
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
4 +1sewing atelier
joeky janusch
4ready-to-wear workshop
Fred ten Berge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sewing studio


Explanation:
Lots of hits for this (both US & UK). Gabriel's Sewing Studio, Jenny's Sewing Studio etc. etc.

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: depending on whether industrial, if so I'd go for Kate's option
1 hr
  -> yes, I agree.

agree  Robert Kleemaier: with Deborah
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Francina
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  writeaway
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fred ten Berge: with both Portugal and British Columbia
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Fred!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
industrial sewing workshop


Explanation:
This is more suitable in an industrial context. Not really the litte shop on the high street (Golden Scissors or similar)

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: if industrial I'd go for this option
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Robert Kleemaier: with Deborah
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Francina
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tina Vonhof: with Deborah.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fred ten Berge: with Deborah
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sewing atelier


Explanation:
another option.
See ref.


    www.adidas-salomon.com/en/careers/ emerging_employees/services/team-mate.asp
joeky janusch
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: if non-industrial.
8 hrs

neutral  Fred ten Berge: Slight doubts, mainly about this reference! 1) Adidas non-industrial? 2) Adidas a genuine connection with 'een beetje naaiwerk'?
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ready-to-wear workshop


Explanation:
If GENUINLY 'INDUSTRIAL'!
11.400 googles for the 'workshop'-version
117,000 for a feasable 'ready-to-wear company'-version (= industrial at a larger scale)
Sorry, I've just been called for an urgent job/reply!
More refs + explanation will follow upon request.

Success!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-07 19:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: \'feasible\'1
The vakjargon amongst Dutch confectiebedrijven used to be, and still is: confectieatelier, even on a very, very small scale in this branch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-07 19:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lycra® Global News Network... DuPont Fashion Director Roseann Forde presents Ladies Who . . . , a ready-to-wear workshop highlighting the new styles for Fall/Winter 2001. ...
lycnews.buzzword.com/ - 14k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina\'s




Fred ten Berge
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search