afroeptermijnen, afroepen & afroeptijdstippen

English translation: combinations with 'on-demand delivery'

14:31 Apr 11, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Dutch term or phrase: afroeptermijnen, afroepen & afroeptijdstippen
4. Lever-, afname- en **afroeptermijnen**:

4.8 Blijven **afroepen** en specificaties zoals contractueel overeengekomen of op opeenvolgende
**afroeptijdstippen** ondanks schriftelijke aanmaningen achterwege, dan kan X na afloop van drie maanden de hoeveelheden en tijdstippen van de deelleveringen binnen een passende periode ook zelf vaststellen, waarbij wettelijke schadeloosstellings- en annuleringsrechten onverminderd van kracht blijven.

This is an extract from a Terms and Conditions of Sale. I am unsure how to translate "afroeptermijnen", "afroepen" and "afroeptijdstippen".

I have looked at the previous questions and the corresponding answers given by Jarry and Kenneth about afroep(en) but am still unsure about how to translate these three words here.

Afroeptermijnen - order(ing) times / call-up times?
afroepen - orders? call-ups?
afroeptijdstippen - order(ing) times/call-up times?

Can anyone confirm that "call-up" is in fact the "usual" term in native English? It was given as a translation on a previous question but I am asking again in case it is not right in this context, and also because a lot of the sites I found on Google that were using this term were foreign ones. On Deborah's previous question about "afroepende instantie", "ordering party" was given as a translation. Can I translate "afroepen" simply as "orders"? From what I understand, "afroepen" are not the same as simple orders. It is where a company places an order without agreeing a delivery date. They then call for that order to be delivered at a date of their choosing, when they need the goods.

I would be very grateful for any comments on this!
CateA (X)
English translation:combinations with 'on-demand delivery'
Explanation:
Perhaps you can make combinations with 'on-demand delivery'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-16 16:21:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(post-grading)

Hi Tracey,

My husband just informed me that he always uses \'call-off\', which appears to be sth. different from \'on-demand\'. \'Call-off\' has to do with ordering in advance, while \'on-demand\' refers to manufacturing after order.

In that case, the correct terms would be \'call-off period\', \'call-offs\' and \'call-off times\'.

If you search the internet, you\'ll find a number of hits for each of these terms.
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks Jack and Vixen. Both your replies were very helpful. Whilst I did appreciate all your efforts, Jack, I went for "on-demand orders/deliveries" in the end, which is why I have given the points to Vixen.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3combinations with 'on-demand delivery'
vixen
3 +1blanket order terms/times, call goods forward & call dates/times
Jack den Haan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blanket order terms/times, call goods forward & call dates/times


Explanation:
Term. Fin. Management (Van Amerongen): afroeporder = blanket order.
Dictionary for Int. Trade in Five Languages (Van Hoof): goederen afroepen = call goods forward.
Juridisch Lexicon (Van den End): delivery on call: levering op afroep.
Not sure about 'call dates/times', but the only call-ups I know of or can trace are capital-related or refer to military service conscription.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-11 19:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, International Dict. of Management (Johannsen/Page): call off = to request delivery of part of an order as and when the goods are required. So: call-off dates/times? The same dictionary, by the way, defines \'blanket order\' as: A standing order to supply products/services over time or against which specific quantities can be called for as required. That would pretty much support good old Van Amerongen...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: blanket or frame order is definitely right, haven't had a chance to confirm rest for myself but good research - sure was helpful
4 days
  -> Thanks Deborah!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
combinations with 'on-demand delivery'


Explanation:
Perhaps you can make combinations with 'on-demand delivery'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-16 16:21:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(post-grading)

Hi Tracey,

My husband just informed me that he always uses \'call-off\', which appears to be sth. different from \'on-demand\'. \'Call-off\' has to do with ordering in advance, while \'on-demand\' refers to manufacturing after order.

In that case, the correct terms would be \'call-off period\', \'call-offs\' and \'call-off times\'.

If you search the internet, you\'ll find a number of hits for each of these terms.

vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Jack and Vixen. Both your replies were very helpful. Whilst I did appreciate all your efforts, Jack, I went for "on-demand orders/deliveries" in the end, which is why I have given the points to Vixen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: There are a quite a lot of hits for on-demand orders, especially in combination with manufacturing
30 mins

agree  writeaway: agree with Kate too
1 hr

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: me too, I can't think of any other way around it
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search