Uittreksel uit de burgerlijke stand

English translation: Copy of an entry in the Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Uittreksel uit de burgerlijke standU
English translation:Copy of an entry in the Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages
Entered by: Jack den Haan

14:37 Apr 22, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Huwelijksakte
Dutch term or phrase: Uittreksel uit de burgerlijke stand
Uittreksel uit het bevolkingsregister weet ik (= extract of/from the population register, althans volgens Jurlex/Van den End). Maar burgerlijke stand? Merkwaardig spellingsverschil overigens tussen 'burgerlijke' en 'burgemeester' valt me nu op...
Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Registry
Explanation:
alsje het heel lang wil hebben: Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages
Selected response from:

Pierre Grabowski (X)
Grading comment
Have used information supplied by Chris as well. Thanks everyone!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Registry
Pierre Grabowski (X)
4 +1copy of an entry in the population register
Chris Hopley
5General Register Office
Meturgan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
uittreksel uit de burgerlijke stand
Registry


Explanation:
alsje het heel lang wil hebben: Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages

Pierre Grabowski (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Have used information supplied by Chris as well. Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic: http://www.kingston.gov.uk/community,_people_and_living/rbdm...
5 mins

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): of: Register (Office)
6 mins

agree  Marjon van den Bosch: agree, although civil registry may be better (or long version above!)
36 mins

agree  Sanmar
56 mins

agree  FullCircle (X)
1 hr

agree  Robert Kleemaier: with the longer version, that is.
4 hrs

agree  Fred ten Berge: I'd certainly opt for: 'Extract from the Register of - - etc.' (full version)
6 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: long version
6 hrs

agree  Nicole_BC (X): with Robert
12 hrs

agree  writeaway: with Robert
17 hrs

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
19 hrs

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
1 day 16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
burgerlijke stand
General Register Office


Explanation:
General Register Office

to obtain a birth, marriage or death certificate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-22 20:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


In order to obtain a Birth, Death or Marriage Certificate, you must contact the General Register Office in the UK. Neither the embassy nor the consulate can provide copies or reproduce existing documentation of this kind.




    www.britishembassy.gov.uk/.../Front?pagename=OpenMarket/ Xcelerate/ShowPage&c=Page&cid=1042719111728 - 36k
Meturgan
Hungary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred ten Berge: incomplete answer
44 mins
  -> What was the question then in your opinion?

neutral  writeaway: Copies obtained from the Registry of Births Deaths and Marriages are ...http://www.willwrite.co.uk/faq.htm/ contact General Reg.who will then contact the appropr. Registry?
17 hrs
  -> I'am sure *Registry of Births Deaths and Marriages* is rigth but it isn't the only option. At least I hope the British Embassy knows what they are talking about.

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copy of an entry in the population register


Explanation:
An 'uittreksel' is formally referred to as a 'copy of an entry in a register' in UK English (and afaik also in AUS, NZ and IRL). They are frequently also referred to as 'certificates'.

As for 'burgerlijke stand': do you mean 'burgerlijke stand' or 'bevolkingsregister'? Despite the way the term 'burgerlijke stand' is used in the vernacular, the terms do in fact refer to two distinct things.

If you mean 'burgerlijke stand', the translation is 'registry of births, deaths and marriages'.
If you mean 'bevolkingsregister' (formally known as the Gemeentelijke Basisadministratie Persoonsgegevens or GBA), the translation is 'population register'.

The difference is that the 'burgerlijke stand' records life events, i.e. births, deaths and marriages, whereas the 'bevolkingsregister' records details of who is resident in a given place.

-> "De registers van de Burgerlijke Stand worden dikwijls verwisseld met het Bevolkingsregister. Dit is een heel andere instantie, die andere gegevens bewaart. In de registers van de Burgerlijke Stand worden bepaalde gebeurtenissen vastgelegd: geboorte, huwelijk en overlijden. Het Bevolkingsregister legt vast wie er per woning in de gemeente woont. Daarbij wordt geregistreerd wanneer de bewoners daar zijn gekomen, waar ze vandaan komen en als ze vertrekken waarheen ze zijn gegaan."
http://www.zeeuwsarchief.nl/zoeken/zoekwijzers/zw6.htm


    Reference: http://www.gba.nl/
    Reference: http://www.gro.gov.uk/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your extensive answer Chris. You should be getting points for this, but I can't split them up. PS: I meant the burgerlijke stand.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer
1758 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your extensive answer Chris. You should be getting points for this, but I can't split them up. PS: I meant the burgerlijke stand.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search