terpentine

English translation: 'terpentine' is not 'turpentine' !

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:terpentine
English translation:'terpentine' is not 'turpentine' !
Entered by: Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly

12:00 Apr 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Dutch term or phrase: terpentine
Is 'terpentine' a common US English term (for white spirit) or should I use 'turpentine'?
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
'terpentine' is not 'turpentine' !
Explanation:
Caution: Dutch 'terpentine' is not the same as English 'turpentine'. The proper translation (according to van Dale) is 'white spirit', which according to the Oxford dico is 'a volatile colourless liquid distilled from petroleum, used as a paint thinner and solvent'.

English 'turpentine' is (again from the same dico) 'a volatile pungent oil distilled from gum turpentine or pine wood, used in mixing paints and varnishes and in liniment'. According to van Dale, the equivalent Dutch term (confusingly enough) is 'terpentijn', 'terpintijnhars', or 'terpentijnolie'.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you Kenneth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5'terpentine' is not 'turpentine' !
Ken Cox
4 +1turpentine
edith1


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turpentine


Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=turpent... :
Merriam-Webster gives only turpentine, no terpentine.

edith1
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hbrincker
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
'terpentine' is not 'turpentine' !


Explanation:
Caution: Dutch 'terpentine' is not the same as English 'turpentine'. The proper translation (according to van Dale) is 'white spirit', which according to the Oxford dico is 'a volatile colourless liquid distilled from petroleum, used as a paint thinner and solvent'.

English 'turpentine' is (again from the same dico) 'a volatile pungent oil distilled from gum turpentine or pine wood, used in mixing paints and varnishes and in liniment'. According to van Dale, the equivalent Dutch term (confusingly enough) is 'terpentijn', 'terpintijnhars', or 'terpentijnolie'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you Kenneth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: see also http://www.answers.com/white spirit and http://www.answers.com/topic/turpentine&method=8
1 hr

agree  Karen Veldhuis: According to zeefdruk-info.nl (http://www.zeefdruk-info.nl/nederlandsengels.htm#t), 'terpentine' in Dutch is 'white spirit' in English.
2 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: nice one Kenneth!
2 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
19 hrs

agree  edith1: Didn't know there is a difference, but according to van Dale: terpentijn: 1 terpentijnolie => terpentine
2 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search