gec.

English translation: concentrated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gec. / geconcentreerd
English translation:concentrated
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

14:21 Apr 29, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Dutch term or phrase: gec.
"Voeg bij iedere kroes met behulp van een dispenset ongeveer 1 ml gec. zwavelzuur bij."

This is a text on a procedure for the determination of an evaporation residue.

I thought that "gec." might mean "gecalibreerd" = calibrated. But calibrated sulphuric acid ???

Who can down the one to this abbreviation means in this context?

TIA
Alexander
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
concentrated
Explanation:
I think it means "geconcentreerd"
Selected response from:

blomguib (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to all - I should have known it, but sometimes you concetrate so hard, it just does not come! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10concentrated
blomguib (X)
3 +7geconcentreerd - concentrated
Linda Ferwerda


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
concentrated


Explanation:
I think it means "geconcentreerd"

blomguib (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all - I should have known it, but sometimes you concetrate so hard, it just does not come! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda
0 min

agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD
1 min

agree  Henk Peelen
1 min

agree  Sandra Nortje
2 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
17 mins

agree  Ljiljana Malovic
38 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: wow, that was quick - less than one minute!
58 mins

agree  Paul Peeraerts
2 hrs

agree  Fred ten Berge: vaak ook in NL: 'conc.'
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
geconcentreerd - concentrated


Explanation:
Een gok, maar misschien bedoelen ze geconcentreerd?

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Linschoten, PhD
0 min

agree  Henk Peelen
1 min

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 mins

agree  Fancie Kao
4 mins

agree  Ljiljana Malovic
37 mins

agree  Paul Peeraerts
2 hrs

agree  Fred ten Berge: vaak ook in NL: 'conc.'
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search