sluis verlichting (aka sluisverlichting or sluis-verlichting)

English translation: sound and light lock lighting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:sluisverlichting
English translation:sound and light lock lighting
Entered by: Kitty Brussaard

20:02 May 10, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / document re theatre installation/equipment
Dutch term or phrase: sluis verlichting (aka sluisverlichting or sluis-verlichting)
my context:

"De volgende onderdelen van de installatie worden bestuurd of gemonitord met behulp van het stagemanagement-systeem:
--Werklicht.
--Blauwlicht.
--Zaallicht inclusief tredeverlichting en sluis verlichting.
--Pauze, Stilte en Aanvang signalering.
--Dimmers.
--Krachtstroomgroepen.
--Verwarming.
--Luchtgroepen: schakelen blazers en afzuiging.
--Rookdetectie en alarmen onderbreken. "

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

I have:

zaallicht = auditotium lighting
tredeverlichting = step lighting
sluis verlichting = ?
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
sound and light lock lighting
Explanation:
Assuming that 'sluis' is used here to refer to so-called 'geluidssluizen' (i.e. sound locks or more fully/commonly sound and light locks), I would translate this as sound and light lock lighting.

sound and light lock (SLL)
(noun) a vestibule that separates the auditorium from the lobby or circulation areas, to keep noise and light out of the auditorium; a similar vestibule separating the stage from back of house
http://theatreprojects.com/files/pdf/Resources_IdeasInfo_par...

Challenges include aisle lighting during dark-house performances as well as sound and light lock lighting. Sound and light locks serve as transitions from the auditorium to the adjacent lobby, concourse, or other transition space. The aisle lighting must function appropriately during various kinds of performances and their intermissions and pre- and post-performances. For example, during dark-house performances, people leaving or entering the auditorium should not create a visual distraction. Sound and light lock lighting should be designed to manage the luminance change from the auditorium aisles to the adjacent spaces. This may involve adjusting floor reflectances and illuminances between aisles, sound and light locks, and lobbies. Dimmed decorative lighting or optically-controlled architectural lighting or localized lighting from steplights or handrails are typically options.
https://www.scribd.com/document/300131183/Handbook-Sample-2


Sound Locks to theatre entrances - the installation of code compliant sound and light locks to the four main entrance doors to the theatre would eliminate sound and light leaks to the theatre from the foyers.

It is recommended that an Architect develop a design scheme to construct sound and light locks at the location of the existing doors to allow for suitably sized doors with appropriate sound rating and acoustic seals and door set-out to meet all relevant codes.

The sound and light locks would require discrete lighting on a separate lighting circuit under control of the main House Light control system to fade the lights in the sound lock down to a safe level for egress when the rest of the auditorium is in darkness. Additional exit signs or repositioning of existing exit signs will be required to meet code.
https://www.amrshire.wa.gov.au/library/file/1Council/Meeting...

The house lighting system also includes exit, aisle, sound and light lock lighting and other safety lighting, as required by code.
https://1pdf.net/guidelines-for-the-electrical-design-of-_58...

http://www.nrpguldenfeniks.nl/upload/gulden-feniks/8/813/new...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 13 hrs (2018-05-14 09:53:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@Michael: you're welcome and glad to have been of help.
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Wow, thanks a lot Kitty, this is exactly what I was looking for. I'm 99% sure your answer is correct.

A lot of your refs (including specific terminology) chime in perfectly with the rest of my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sound and light lock lighting
Kitty Brussaard
3floodlights (or, literally floodlighting)
John Holloway
3gangway lighting
James Duncan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gangway lighting


Explanation:
Building on Lianne's entry, gangway would seem the right word in this context.

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floodlights (or, literally floodlighting)


Explanation:
The component sluis = flood (as in sluis = floodgate, lock, sluice). Floodlighting covers a variety of specific lights with which to flood the stage. Sluisverlichting/floodlighting is used to cover multiple types of non-spot stage lighting lanterns - see e.g. the subdivision of the <(5) Parcan> lantern by beam angle into various types of flood (wide flood, etc.) under the first url, below. And the category <2.1 floodlights> under the second URL reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-11 05:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that the word (normally) relates to stage lighting and yet falls under zaalverlichting in your given context is confusing. Perhaps an imperfection in the source, but nevertheless the correct translation of the term?

Example sentence(s):
  • 'Floodlights' are a major category of theatre (stage) lighting.

    Reference: http://www.theatrecrafts.com/pages/home/topics/lighting/type...
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stage_lighting_instrument
John Holloway
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sluisverlichting
sound and light lock lighting


Explanation:
Assuming that 'sluis' is used here to refer to so-called 'geluidssluizen' (i.e. sound locks or more fully/commonly sound and light locks), I would translate this as sound and light lock lighting.

sound and light lock (SLL)
(noun) a vestibule that separates the auditorium from the lobby or circulation areas, to keep noise and light out of the auditorium; a similar vestibule separating the stage from back of house
http://theatreprojects.com/files/pdf/Resources_IdeasInfo_par...

Challenges include aisle lighting during dark-house performances as well as sound and light lock lighting. Sound and light locks serve as transitions from the auditorium to the adjacent lobby, concourse, or other transition space. The aisle lighting must function appropriately during various kinds of performances and their intermissions and pre- and post-performances. For example, during dark-house performances, people leaving or entering the auditorium should not create a visual distraction. Sound and light lock lighting should be designed to manage the luminance change from the auditorium aisles to the adjacent spaces. This may involve adjusting floor reflectances and illuminances between aisles, sound and light locks, and lobbies. Dimmed decorative lighting or optically-controlled architectural lighting or localized lighting from steplights or handrails are typically options.
https://www.scribd.com/document/300131183/Handbook-Sample-2


Sound Locks to theatre entrances - the installation of code compliant sound and light locks to the four main entrance doors to the theatre would eliminate sound and light leaks to the theatre from the foyers.

It is recommended that an Architect develop a design scheme to construct sound and light locks at the location of the existing doors to allow for suitably sized doors with appropriate sound rating and acoustic seals and door set-out to meet all relevant codes.

The sound and light locks would require discrete lighting on a separate lighting circuit under control of the main House Light control system to fade the lights in the sound lock down to a safe level for egress when the rest of the auditorium is in darkness. Additional exit signs or repositioning of existing exit signs will be required to meet code.
https://www.amrshire.wa.gov.au/library/file/1Council/Meeting...

The house lighting system also includes exit, aisle, sound and light lock lighting and other safety lighting, as required by code.
https://1pdf.net/guidelines-for-the-electrical-design-of-_58...

http://www.nrpguldenfeniks.nl/upload/gulden-feniks/8/813/new...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 13 hrs (2018-05-14 09:53:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@Michael: you're welcome and glad to have been of help.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wow, thanks a lot Kitty, this is exactly what I was looking for. I'm 99% sure your answer is correct.

A lot of your refs (including specific terminology) chime in perfectly with the rest of my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  freekfluweel: Combinatie: light-lock lighting, kweenie...! http://nl.tinypic.com/r/24zj50k/9
5 hrs
  -> Wat mij betreft geen problematische combinatie. Het gaat zo te zien om (discrete) verlichting voor (geluids)sluizen in theaters, bioscopen e.d. Zie ook de aangehaalde voorbeelden.

agree  Barend van Zadelhoff: I think you hit the 'sluis' on the head. Premodification: 'sound and light lock lighting' would be the way to go in English rather than 'lighting in/for/etc. the sound and light lock'
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Barend, for your agree and for sharing these additional thoughts. Have a nice day.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search