omboeken

English translation: re-entry or rebooking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:omboeken
English translation:re-entry or rebooking
Entered by: Textpertise

13:24 Oct 20, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / implementation of a business solution
Dutch term or phrase: omboeken
Het omboeken van artikelen via een BOM journaal zal plaatsvinden net zoals bij InterBV. Omboeken was translated as "registration" is it ok? Thanks
Adriana Pardo de Iriondo
Uruguay
re-entry or rebooking
Explanation:
The refers to correcting an entry or a booking for something which has been placed under the wrong category and needs to be rebooked or re-entered under the correct category. Just translating it as registration would not convey the meaning of correcting or re-doing the process.
Selected response from:

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3re-entry or rebooking
Textpertise
3transfer
writeaway


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
re-entry or rebooking


Explanation:
The refers to correcting an entry or a booking for something which has been placed under the wrong category and needs to be rebooked or re-entered under the correct category. Just translating it as registration would not convey the meaning of correcting or re-doing the process.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarry (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jarry

agree  Johan Venter
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Venter

agree  Dave Calderhead: or restatement in IFRS terminology
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer


Explanation:
ref: Van Dale
fwiw, same as German umbuchen

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search