PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

steeds verleend

English translation: in all cases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:steeds
English translation:in all cases
Entered by: Kitty Brussaard

17:00 Feb 26, 2020
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software / in a contract
Dutch term or phrase: steeds verleend
The sentence containing 'steeds' is:

De gebruiksrechten worden aan de opdrachtgever steeds verleend onder de voorwaarde dat de opdrachtgever de overeengekomen vergoedingen tijdig en volledig zonder enige vorm van verrekening betaalt.


I am checking a translation and the translator has written:
The rights of use are always granted to the client...

I'm wondering if the word 'always' is really needed here.

Cheers,
Laurie
Laurie Schiet-Heath
Netherlands
in all cases
Explanation:
'Steeds' essentially means 'in all cases' here, i.e. whenever rights of use are granted to a/the client, these rights are granted on the condition etc.

I'd therefore translate as: In all cases, the rights of use are granted to the client etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-02-27 02:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: I don't really see why using 'in all cases' would refute 'on condition that'. As I said, the use of 'steeds' in the Dutch source simply means that whenever rights of use are granted to a/the client (i.e. in each and every case), these rights are granted on the condition etc.
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in all cases
Kitty Brussaard
4are granted
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are granted


Explanation:
"Always" is not wrong, but it's redundant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-26 18:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "continuously" would be wrong.

philgoddard
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Phil, That was my reading of it. I hate superfluous words I so am tempted to remove it. Or use something like: The rights of use are continuously granted to the client on the condition that the fee has been paid, etc.


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steeds
in all cases


Explanation:
'Steeds' essentially means 'in all cases' here, i.e. whenever rights of use are granted to a/the client, these rights are granted on the condition etc.

I'd therefore translate as: In all cases, the rights of use are granted to the client etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-02-27 02:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: I don't really see why using 'in all cases' would refute 'on condition that'. As I said, the use of 'steeds' in the Dutch source simply means that whenever rights of use are granted to a/the client (i.e. in each and every case), these rights are granted on the condition etc.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion!
Notes to answerer
Asker: To me, "in all cases" is not much different than "always". The sentence would read: In all cases, the right of use is granted on the condition that... Doesn't the "in all cases" refute "on the condition that"?

Asker: > 'Always' is ambiguous here. That's what I thought and why I posted the question!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: 'Always' is ambiguous here.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search