onderlijf

English translation: substructure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:onderlijf
English translation:substructure
Entered by: Rosemary Vandertop

19:56 Mar 21, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / waste collection system
Dutch term or phrase: onderlijf
Wanneer de container met onderlijf uit de betonput wordt gehesen om hem te ledigen of om andere redenen, is het van belang dat er niemand in de container kan vallen.
Rosemary Vandertop
United Kingdom
substructure
Explanation:
'Substructure' might do the trick here.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
I've chosen this answer as the best because it seems to make it very clear that they sell above-ground structures (columns) and substructures....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3substructure
Jack den Haan
4 +2lower part / lower section
Alexander Schleber
4underframe; support
Michael Beijer
3 +1underground container
Barend van Zadelhoff
4underground(-prefabricated) structure
Lianne van de Ven
4underbody
F Scott Ophof (X)


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underbody


Explanation:
Unless the source indicates differently, 'underbody' should be applicable.

F Scott Ophof (X)
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: Doesn't sound right in the context.
1 min

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lower part / lower section


Explanation:
"onderlijf" is not really correct in this context either, but the only thing they can mean is the lower part of the container structure.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiard Sterk: I agree with 'lower section'
13 hrs

agree  Ashley Cowles
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
substructure


Explanation:
'Substructure' might do the trick here.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
I've chosen this answer as the best because it seems to make it very clear that they sell above-ground structures (columns) and substructures....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter
9 hrs
  -> Bedankt Johan.

neutral  freekfluweel: zie ook discussie en commentaar bij LvdV en MB./Puur gezien, heb je wellicht gelijk, maar ik vermoed dat dat ding toch geheel onder de grond ligt.
10 hrs
  -> Bedankt Freek maar ik vind het elke suggestie dat het ding zich helemaal ondergronds bevindt, te vrij.

agree  Michael Beijer: Upon closer inspection, this is probably what I would call it too.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael.

agree  Lianne van de Ven
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lianne.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underground(-prefabricated) structure


Explanation:
Hier is eenzelfde systeem maar dan in het Engels, waar het underground-prefabricated structure wordt genoemd (zie downloadable pdf). Maar andere oplossingen zijn natuurlijk ook mogelijk. Je kunt prefabricated weglaten, b.v.
http://www.nordengineering.com/en/products/underground-waste...

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  freekfluweel: In je ref staat ook "container", had dat maar gekozen!
8 hrs
  -> Dat stond er in het Nederlands ook niet.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underground container


Explanation:
I am quite sure that my reference is exactly what you need and that you can find in it all the information you need

as I think this is a valuable suggestion and as I see colleague's of mine have agreed with suggestions I cannot agree with I have decided to post this as an answer

especially see image on page 11
see also image on page 19: Metro®-onderlijf 5m³

According to the definition found in my reference 'onderlijf' seems to be the 'opslagvoorziening' which is below ground level:

5. Onder de grond

5.1 Onderlijf
Onder de grond bevindt zich de opslagvoorziening. Dit is een robuuste, compleet doorgelaste en thermisch verzinkte stalen container met een inhoud variërend van 3 tot 5m³ en één, twee of drie gescheiden compartimenten

Further you find below ground level the 'betonput' and 'invalbeveiliging'

5. Onder de grond
5.1 Onderlijf
5.2 Betonput
5.3 Invalbeveiliging

http://vconsyst.nl/upload/Metro-inzamelsystemen.pdf

A possible solution is to just translate

'container met onderlijf' as 'underground container'

Possibly they use the expression 'container met onderlijf' because they consider (see images on pages 11 and 12 of the reference below) the aboveground structure to be part of the container, while in actual fact I don't think this is correct.
It is rather the other way around: 'onderlijf (container) + aboveground structure (inwerpzuil)'.

'underground container' is unambiguous and makes clear what this is about.

I also have my doubts about:

"... is het van belang dat er niemand in de container kan vallen"

I suspect that they mean:

"... is het van belang dat er niemand in de BETONPUT kan vallen"

How could somebody possibly fall in this container (the 'onderlijf') !? :

De BETONPUT is voorzien van een invalbeveiliging welke in werking treedt op het moment dat het inzamelsysteem wordt geledigd. De invalbeveiliging zorgt ervoor dat het gat in de BETONPUT op dat moment wordt afgedekt.

Again see reference and relevant images.

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  freekfluweel: /Die brontekst is al hopeloos...!
2 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Freek. Ook voor de goede referenties. Ik denk dat wij in ieder geval nuttige informatie hebben aangeleverd. // Klopt, de klok en de klepel, een van de redenen dat de collega's op het verkeerde been werden gezet.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underframe; support


Explanation:
assuming they mean roughly 'onderstel' by 'onderlijf'

source: Onroerend Goed Lexicon + GWIT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-03-21 21:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also: https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=aff-maxt... (Google search for "underframe of the container")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-03-22 12:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore this answer. I no longer think it is correct (but will leave it here for posterity).

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  freekfluweel: Is geen frame/support maar een (ondergrondse) bak waar de vuilnis in kan!/Well, with leaving this in your will; it's like an open invitation to your grandkids to go out on a killing spree...
10 hrs
  -> oeps. ja dat zie ik nu ook!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search