schakelberging

English translation: intermediate storage (between the pump initiation stage and the pump termination stage)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schakelberging
English translation:intermediate storage (between the pump initiation stage and the pump termination stage)
Entered by: Jonathan Beaton

08:31 May 15, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / pressurised pipework systems
Dutch term or phrase: schakelberging
Context: "De omvang van gemalen wordt bepaald op basis van vuillast, benodigd debiet en schakelberging."

Here it is in another context:
"Dat zou eigenlijk vragen om een forse verlaging van de ontvangkelder om de pompen genoeg onderdompeldiepte en schakelberging te geven."
http://www.cobouw.nl/nieuws/algemeen/2012/05/31/meer-capacit...

Any ideas? Thanks!
Jonathan Beaton
Belgium
intermediate storage, intermediate storage system or facility
Explanation:
I'm not absolutely sure, but this might be the term you're looking for.

See section 4.5 in https://publicwiki.deltares.nl/download/attachments/4522016/... for a good explanation of 'schakelberging'. Page 2 in http://emergencypreparedness.cce.cornell.edu/disasters/Docum... describes a basic intermediate storage system for home and farm use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-05-15 14:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: Thanks for the feedback, Jonathan!
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3intermediate storage, intermediate storage system or facility
Jack den Haan
2machinery housing/protection/chamber
Marie-Helene Dubois
2linked storage capacity
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
linked storage capacity


Explanation:
The Flemish technicians are good at such sentences, no? ;-)
My suggestion based on the provided context.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
machinery housing/protection/chamber


Explanation:
This is a tricky one because my immediate instinct was to think that the 'schakel' was the connections and that the 'berging' was the chamber or box that housed these connections, so maybe something like a junction box. However, 'schakel' seems to be used in this context to mean different things. In one example below, it talks about 'schakelfrequentie' and 'maximaal 6 schakelingen per uur', which makes me think that the 'schakelingen' are 'pump starts'.

In another text it talks about the pump well and how the deepest of them may not be used as a 'schakelberging'.

I do think that the 'berging' is some kind of housing or chamber affording protection and I presume that the 'schakel' in this sense is being used to mean the machinery as a whole.

I can't find any concrete evidence for this, hence my low 'confidence level' but perhaps there are some clues in the texts below.



http://waterenenergie.stowa.nl/Upload/CAPWAT Handboek Juni20...

4.5 Ontvangstkelder
Het hydraulische ontwerp voor pompkelders is uitgebreid beschreven in verschillende richtlijnen en handboeken (zie bijlagen voor meer informatie) . Deze paragraaf geeft een korte
omschrijving van de verschillende aspecten die komen kijken bij het hydraulische ontwerp
van pompkelders en zal waar nodig verwijzen naar de literatuur.
Een goed ontworpen ontvangstkelder voldoet aan de volgende eisen (op volgorde van
prioriteit):
1. De berging geeft een optimale schakelfrequentie voor de pompen en het
leidingsysteem.
2. Er wordt geen lucht ingeslagen door de pomp
3. Sediment en drijfvuil wordt afgevoerd door de pomp
4. De aanstroming van de pomp is optimaal

Er zal nooit aan alle eisen voldaan worden, omdat de bovenstaande punten strijdig zijn. Dit
zal verder besproken worden.
Niet alle gemalen hebben een ontvangstkelder. In sommige gevallen kan het gunstig zijn om
de pompinstallatie direct aan te sluiten op de aanvoerende leiding, zoals bij boostergemalen.
Een pompinstallatie kan ook direct worden aangesloten op het rioolstelsel. Hiervoor is echter
wel een toerengeregelde pomp en een enigszins constante aanvoer vereist. Het voordeel van
deze methode is dat er geen kelder is waar luchtinslag en sedimentophoping kan
plaatsvinden. Het aanvoerriool dat over het laatste deel naar de pompinstallatie dieper gelegd
moet worden wordt feitelijk als ******schakelberging**** gebruikt.



De pompen mogen maximaal 6 schakelingen per uur hebben. Hierbij dient alle schakelberging
te worden gerealiseerd in het gemaal. Het riool mag dus niet gebruikt worden als
schakelberging.

Patent US4594153 - Sewage pumping station - Google Patentswww.google.com/patents/US4594153 - Traduire cette page
A sewage pumping station is disclosed which includes a sewage receiving wet well ... Sewage pump means are supported above the floor of the machinery ... a chamber or housing containing the pumps and associated control equipment for ...

Marie-Helene Dubois
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's a bit of a leap but perhaps valve junction box: http://www.stlmsd.com/portal/pls/portal/!PORTAL.wwpob_page.show?_docname=404760.PDF


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermediate storage, intermediate storage system or facility


Explanation:
I'm not absolutely sure, but this might be the term you're looking for.

See section 4.5 in https://publicwiki.deltares.nl/download/attachments/4522016/... for a good explanation of 'schakelberging'. Page 2 in http://emergencypreparedness.cce.cornell.edu/disasters/Docum... describes a basic intermediate storage system for home and farm use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-05-15 14:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Asker: Thanks for the feedback, Jonathan!

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've been told by the client that it is "the desired storage between the pump initiation stage and the pump termination stage", and that there is no word for it in English. But your translation seems to fit the description quite well.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search