betonkesp

English translation: (concrete) pile cap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:betonkesp
English translation:(concrete) pile cap
Entered by: Richard Purdom

08:36 Feb 3, 2014
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: betonkesp
De ankerkabels worden opgenomen in de betonbalk onder de vloer van de nieuw kademoot en aan de waterzijde afgespannen op de betonkesp van het ankerscherm.

betonkesp is een stalen of betonnen damwand met betonnen kopbalk, maar heeft het een specifieke naam in Engels?

Any help appreciated
Richard Purdom
Portugal
(concrete) pile cap
Explanation:
http://www.joostdevree.nl/shtmls/kesp.shtml
Selected response from:

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(concrete) pile cap
freekfluweel
3 +1concrete head beam, concrete header beam
Jack den Haan


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(concrete) pile cap


Explanation:
http://www.joostdevree.nl/shtmls/kesp.shtml

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that looks good!

Asker: Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack den Haan: Hmm... GWIT renders 'kesp' in the context of 'kop van een heipaal' as head beam or header beam.
25 mins
  -> Joost de Vree is quite a reliable source...

agree  David Walker (X): See http://www.dictionaryofconstruction.com/definition/pile-cap....
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Beijer
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concrete head beam, concrete header beam


Explanation:
Not sure about this. Just passing on what GWIT has to say about it.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Beijer: Although both seem to be correct, I'd probably go with this one, given that the thing feels more like a beam than a cap.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search