samen bouwen aan mobiliteit met beleid

English translation: taking care of mobility together

13:05 Oct 25, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: samen bouwen aan mobiliteit met beleid
Context: section heading in relation to an innovative award for laying infrastructure and infrastructural solutions.

I've come up with 'building/working together towards mobility with caution' but this just does not flow for me. Your help is appreciated.
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
English translation:taking care of mobility together
Explanation:
Or something to that effect maybe.
Selected response from:

FionaT
Netherlands
Grading comment
went for 'working together towards mobility' in the end. Your suggestion is the closest, so you get the points. Thanks Fiona. Thanks too to Kate, Francina and Sven for taking the trouble to respond.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1working together on policy-based mobility
Kate Hudson
3taking care of mobility together
FionaT
3...with strategic directions or ... with strategic guidance
Francina


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working together on policy-based mobility


Explanation:
This might fit your text.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
in this context 'beleid' is 'voorzichtigheid/behoedzaamheid' and not policy, but thanks anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: in this context 'beleid' is 'voorzichtigheid/behoedzaamheid' and not policy, but thanks anyway

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...with strategic directions or ... with strategic guidance


Explanation:
an idea

Francina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taking care of mobility together


Explanation:
Or something to that effect maybe.

FionaT
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
went for 'working together towards mobility' in the end. Your suggestion is the closest, so you get the points. Thanks Fiona. Thanks too to Kate, Francina and Sven for taking the trouble to respond.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search