waterkerende afsluiting

English translation: water-resistant seal/watertight seal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:waterkerende afsluiting
English translation:water-resistant seal/watertight seal
Entered by: Ron Peek

17:11 Apr 5, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Roofing (systems)
Dutch term or phrase: waterkerende afsluiting
Part of a roofing system specification:

'Hier wordt regelmatig gekozen voor koper, lood en zink, wat rechtstreeks in contact komt met (regen)water: zoals hemelwaterafvoer (dakgoten en regenpijpen), waterleiding, dakbedekking, gevelbekleding en waterkerende afsluiting.'

I am not so sure about 'water-damming seal', but have been unable to find a better alternative. All suggestions appreciated!

Kind regards,

Ron
Ron Peek
United Kingdom
water-resistant seal/watertight seal
Explanation:
Just some ideas...
Selected response from:

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their contribution. Watertight seal will do nicely!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5water-resistant seal/watertight seal
Martijn Naarding
3water-repellant/water-resistant sealant
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
water-resistant seal/watertight seal


Explanation:
Just some ideas...

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their contribution. Watertight seal will do nicely!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: watertight seal
14 mins

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: oops sorry Martijn, was too busy typing to notice your answer
21 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
57 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water-repellant/water-resistant sealant


Explanation:
Given the context, I think water-repellant/resistant would be more appropriate than water-damming.

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search