Broodje warm vlees

English translation: hot meat roll/sandwich

17:34 Apr 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Dutch term or phrase: Broodje warm vlees
Uit een lunchmenu;

Broodje warm vlees met pikante sauce
Daan
English translation:hot meat roll/sandwich
Explanation:
If possible I would specify the type of meat as it generally sound more appetizing - perhaps you should raise this with the client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-04-19 19:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\' sounds\' more appetizing
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9hot meat roll/sandwich
Kate Hudson
4A roll with warm beef and a spicy sauce.
Karen Veldhuis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
hot meat roll/sandwich


Explanation:
If possible I would specify the type of meat as it generally sound more appetizing - perhaps you should raise this with the client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-04-19 19:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\' sounds\' more appetizing

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ljiljana Malovic: mmm, sounds tasty!
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tina Vonhof: agree it should specify: hot roast beef sandwich or hot pastrami sandwich or whatever.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: dream on, Tina-Hot pastrami and hot roast beef sandwiches in the Netherlands? I wish..........
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Francina
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  11thmuse: steak sandwich
5 hrs
  -> MIght not be steak, Henk. But thanks anyway

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Linda Flebus
19 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A roll with warm beef and a spicy sauce.


Explanation:
I see these sandwiches on menus all over the UK all the time and think this translation comes closest.

Karen Veldhuis
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: a bit far-fetched as 'the' translation, given the Dutch.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search