blanke boter

English translation: white butter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:blanke boter
English translation:white butter
Entered by: Veerle Gabriels

19:35 May 4, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Dutch term or phrase: blanke boter
asperges in blanke boter
Veerle Gabriels
Belgium
white butter
Explanation:
as in sauce or plain:

Technische Universiteit Eindhoven: Alldaymenu
Oven-cooked fillet of salmon with asparagus and white butter sauce. Asperges op Brabantse wijze met krieltjes,gekookte ham, ei en gesmolten boter (ook als ...
w3.tue.nl/.../services/facility_services/restauratieve_voorzieningen/university_club/menukaart/alldaymenu/

Cunetto House of Pasta - Cunetto's Dinner Menu
Creamy White Butter Sauce with Asparagus and Mushrooms. Spaghetti con Broccoli, 9.50. Creamy White Butter Sauce with Broccoli Florettes and Mushrooms ...
www.cunetto.com/menu_dinner.html
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1white butter sauce
Wanda Boeke
4 +2white butter
Dave Calderhead


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
white butter


Explanation:
as in sauce or plain:

Technische Universiteit Eindhoven: Alldaymenu
Oven-cooked fillet of salmon with asparagus and white butter sauce. Asperges op Brabantse wijze met krieltjes,gekookte ham, ei en gesmolten boter (ook als ...
w3.tue.nl/.../services/facility_services/restauratieve_voorzieningen/university_club/menukaart/alldaymenu/

Cunetto House of Pasta - Cunetto's Dinner Menu
Creamy White Butter Sauce with Asparagus and Mushrooms. Spaghetti con Broccoli, 9.50. Creamy White Butter Sauce with Broccoli Florettes and Mushrooms ...
www.cunetto.com/menu_dinner.html

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: sauce. lots of info in dicos and on line
29 mins
  -> Thanks, P. (:-{)>

agree  Andre de Vries: :@) smakelijk
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Andre (:-{)>

neutral  PB Trans: "beurre blanc" or "beurre blanc sauce" but not "white butter". See my info in the "ask asker" box.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pina ;D Your recipes make my gourmand's mouth water!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
white butter sauce


Language variant: beurre blanc

Explanation:
Blanke boter (beurre blanc)
Voor 2 personen: 3 sjalotjes, ¼ l witte wijn, 100 gr boter, peper, zout.
Hak de sjalotjes fijn en doe ze met de witte wijn in een pannetje. Laat de wijn inkoken op een hoog vuur. Zet het vuur lager en klop er met een garde kleine stukjes koude boter door tot je een gebonden saus bekomt. Breng op smaak met peper en zout. Heerlijk bij vis en fijne groenten. Een of twee soeplepels room maken de saus niet alleen fluweliger, de kans op schiften vermindert nog ook !
Blanke boter kun je beter in kleine hoeveelheden maken. Als je met meer personen bent herhaal dan liever de bereiding.

Recipe in English: http://culinaryarts.about.com/od/buttersauces/r/beurreblanc....


    Reference: http://home.scarlet.be/johnstaybank/recept
    Reference: http://culinaryarts.about.com/od/buttersauces/r/beurreblanc....
Wanda Boeke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: Not with 'white butter sauce', since Dave gave the same answer 3 hours previously. I'm agreeing with 'beurre blanc', especially if this is for a menu. Commonly used. See website above (too long for here).
4 hrs

neutral  Dave Calderhead: some people just use plain white butter (usually salted butter) on their asparagus, as with corn on the cob ;D
4 hrs

neutral  writeaway: Dave already gave sauce as an option in his answer, but he also included the possibility of just melted butter. As Moira said, for purely Belgian context, look up beurre blanc and you'll see it's a white butter sauce
6 hrs

neutral  Els Spin: I am not sure about sauce, or plain white butter. I think it is what we (in Dutch Dutch) call "geklaarde boter".
21 hrs

neutral  PB Trans: "beurre blanc" or "beurre blanc sauce" but not "white butter". See my info in the "ask asker" box.
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search