Gekookte krielaardappeltjes

English translation: Boiled new baby potatoes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Gekookte krielaardappeltjes
English translation:Boiled new baby potatoes
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

17:25 Jul 18, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Dutch term or phrase: Gekookte krielaardappeltjes
Dutch to English (U.K. English)

“Gekookte krielaardappeltjes” is a term that was originally posted to the Spanish to English forum and was originally translated from Dutch into English as “Boiled potatoes tailings”, and subsequently changed to “small boiled potatoes”. “Tailings”, although it may exist, is to the best of my knowledge a rather uncommon term, and I believe deals more with a form of food preparation (i.e. cutting and tailing).

I am trying to ascertain what the correct English version really is for “Gekookte krielaardappeltjes”. Unfortunately, I do not speak or understand Dutch, so UK English please!

Many thanks in advance.
Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Boiled baby new potatoes
Explanation:
If not pan fried, these tiny new potatoes can be boiled (and served with some melted butter)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-18 17:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a difference between new potatoes and baby new potatoes. I used to live in the U.S. and had a hard time finding the really tiny ones. In the Netherlands they are very popular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-07-18 17:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I tried to find some images of the baby new potatoes. On this website is one where you can see the difference in sizes: http://foodgang.com/potatoes.html
Selected response from:

analytical (X)
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you both for your inputs. As often is the case, I wish there was some mechanims to split points. Both deserve a 4. However, I will go with the "boiled new baby pototoes". Thank you again for your time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Boiled baby new potatoes
analytical (X)
5 +2Boiled new potatoes
Wanda Boeke


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Boiled new potatoes


Explanation:
Tana, see my note for 'gebakken krielaardappeltjes' - Wanda

Wanda Boeke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wanda: I saw your note in response to the other question. Your input is much appreciated. Bless your heart!

Asker: Thanks again Wanda. Both answers deserve a 4 - how I wish I could split points?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Or perhaps rather 'boiled new baby potatoes' :-)
2 hrs

agree  Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers: With Kitty.
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Boiled baby new potatoes


Explanation:
If not pan fried, these tiny new potatoes can be boiled (and served with some melted butter)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-18 17:34:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a difference between new potatoes and baby new potatoes. I used to live in the U.S. and had a hard time finding the really tiny ones. In the Netherlands they are very popular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-07-18 17:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I tried to find some images of the baby new potatoes. On this website is one where you can see the difference in sizes: http://foodgang.com/potatoes.html

analytical (X)
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both for your inputs. As often is the case, I wish there was some mechanims to split points. Both deserve a 4. However, I will go with the "boiled new baby pototoes". Thank you again for your time.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear analytical: Your input is invaluable. It has certainly dispelled the whole idea of "tailings" (smile). Many thanks.

Asker: Many thanks analytical. The pictures certainly help! Again thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: New could be omitted.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Tina!

agree  Sabine Piens
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Sabine!

agree  Jennifer Barnett: In my experience, the Dutch version of new potatoes is significantly different from the English one. Krieltjes are much smaller (and more tender), therefore a 'baby' version of new potatoes would seem to be correct.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer!

agree  Kitty Brussaard: With Jennifer. I would say 'boiled new baby potatoes' :-) / You're absolutely right! I should have checked that myself :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kitty! But 'baby new potatoes' get over 14.000 G-hits versus about 1500 for 'new baby potatoes'

agree  Tineke Van Beukering
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tineke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search