PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Nagelhout

English translation: Dry cured beef

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Nagelhout
English translation:Dry cured beef
Entered by: Frank Poppelaars

12:41 Sep 22, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu
Dutch term or phrase: Nagelhout
"Uitsmijter van kwarteleieren met nagelhout en gatenkaas"

Op Wikipedia staat een beschrijving van wat het is maar ik kan geen vertaling vinden, ook niet op foodlexicon.net. Is er een Engels woord voor?
Frank Poppelaars
Netherlands
Dry cured beef
Explanation:
It seems that 'nagelhout' is salted rather than smoked, hence my answer.
Selected response from:

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks Siobhan and others!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Dry cured beef
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
4smoked beef
Richard Sanders
4beef jerky
Jennifer Barnett
3loin of smoked beef
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beef jerky


Explanation:
This is the common name for meat dried in this way.



    Reference: http://www.wikihow.com/Make-Beef-Jerky
Jennifer Barnett
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoked beef


Explanation:
This could also mean "clove", but in the context I would say smoked beef.

Frommer's Irreverent Guide to Amsterdam

“dishes of smoke-dried nagelhout beef “


Richard Sanders
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dry cured beef


Explanation:
It seems that 'nagelhout' is salted rather than smoked, hence my answer.

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Siobhan and others!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate.

agree  Tina Vonhof: Yes, and hard as wood.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina. Is it 'hard as wood'? I've never had it, but I quite like cured meats. One to avoid, perhaps?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loin of smoked beef


Explanation:
According to my paper dictionary, Nagelhout means loin of smoked beef.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-09-22 12:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nagelhout

There is a page in Dutch for Nagelhout, and it is a region product produced in de Achterhoek, Twente, Salland and parts of Drenthe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-22 14:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that seems fine and delicious. :-)

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, that's the wikipedia page I was talking about. would you suggest something like "slices of smoked beef" on an "uitsmijter"?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search