evergreen

English translation: UK: wholewheat biscuit US: wholewheat cracker

00:12 Apr 7, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Dutch term or phrase: evergreen
Grote kom met muesli, 2 eetlepels suiker, glas halfvolle melk, 2 bananen, 1/3 kopje rozijnen, 1 evergreen
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:UK: wholewheat biscuit US: wholewheat cracker
Explanation:
writeaway has the right answer on the discussion board. An evergreen is a biscuit made by Liga, a dutch brand of breakfast cereals and biscuits. There are different flavors, and usually have raisins or other dried fruit. There is no true translation, but the description would be a whole wheat cracker in the U.S. or a whole wheat biscuit in the U.K.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-04-07 02:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. there is no true translation, as evergreen is a brand name, unlike the graham cracker, which is a concept and refers to specific ingredients. I have never tasted an equivalent to an evergreen outside of the netherlands.
Selected response from:

SuzanneNievaart
Canada
Grading comment
I think cracker is close enough. I have never eaten one of these things - anyway it is untranslatable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1UK: wholewheat biscuit US: wholewheat cracker
SuzanneNievaart
4Granola bar / cookie
Carolyn Gille
5 -2Spirulina
J. Pieter Mielekamp
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Spirulina


Explanation:
"Spirulina stimuleert de inwendige reiniging en zuivert het bloed. U voelt zich fitter en vrolijker en krijgt meer energie"

Spirulina, ook blauwe alg genoemd, is een zoetwateralg die behoort tot de familie van de cyanobacteriën (zoals de Arthrospira). Microscopisch klein, ziet ze eruit als een spiraalvormig opgerolde draad (vandaar de naam 'spirulina').

3 cups Vegetable Juice
A hint of Chilli powder or sauce
A squeeze of Lemon
Salt and Pepper to taste
2 tsp Lifestream Spirulina powder
Place all ingredients in a blender and blend until smooth for a zesty, zippy wake up call.

Example sentence(s):
  • Spirulina Alg is een kleine spiraalvormige alg.
  • Evergreen Spirulina is highly nutritious green health food, power packed with high vegetable protein and many other high concentration of nutrients

    Reference: http://www.spirulina.nl/Pages/SpirulinaVoorU/Werking.asp?f_m...
    Reference: http://evergreen-eni.com/products/spirulina-cereal/
J. Pieter Mielekamp
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SuzanneNievaart: the context is 1 evergreen, referring to something which can be counted, such as a cracker, an evergreen! if it refers to spirulina, it would include a mesurement reference, like your recipe for 2 tsp spirulina powder
1 hr

disagree  Iris Shalev: Spirulina heeft niets te maken met 'evergreen'
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UK: wholewheat biscuit US: wholewheat cracker


Explanation:
writeaway has the right answer on the discussion board. An evergreen is a biscuit made by Liga, a dutch brand of breakfast cereals and biscuits. There are different flavors, and usually have raisins or other dried fruit. There is no true translation, but the description would be a whole wheat cracker in the U.S. or a whole wheat biscuit in the U.K.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-04-07 02:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. there is no true translation, as evergreen is a brand name, unlike the graham cracker, which is a concept and refers to specific ingredients. I have never tasted an equivalent to an evergreen outside of the netherlands.


    Reference: http://www.liga.nl/consument/producten/evergreen/index.php
SuzanneNievaart
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think cracker is close enough. I have never eaten one of these things - anyway it is untranslatable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris Shalev: That's right! I miss Liga/Evergreens, not living in Holland anymore!
3 hrs

agree  analytical (X)
10 hrs

disagree  Carolyn Gille: Sorry, but I have to disagree. In the US a cracker is almost always something savory. An Evergreen (as far as I know) is something sweet. That's what we call a bar or a cookie.
5 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Granola bar / cookie


Explanation:
I don't think an Evergreen would be called a cracker in the US / Canada since it's sweet. That's what we call a cookie.

Example sentence(s):
  • An Evergreen is a square shaped granola cookie, considered a healthy snack in The Netherlands
Carolyn Gille
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Liga Evergreen If you want a healthy snack, then get a Liga Evergreen. They are filled with oatmeal and all the fibers and vitamins you need. There are different flavors available and packed per 2 biscuits.
8 pack €3.25 250g
http://www.typicaldutchstuff.com/cookiess1.shtml

cookies
Dutch food and drinks. |. Dutch cookies and candy. |. cookies · Liga evergreen appel. 250 gram, 6 stuks. Een lekkere, voedzame koek vol granen, ...
www.mijnhollandsewinkel.nl/index.php?action=page&group.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search