pré

English translation: pre-dessert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:pré
English translation:pre-dessert
Entered by: MoiraB

10:20 Apr 27, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Dutch term or phrase: pré
This is an item on a restaurant menu. Client explains it thus: 'Dat wil zeggen dat er een klein dessert voor het hoofddessert komt, ze noemen dat een "pré"' Don't think 'pre' quite conveys the meaning. I'm thinking 'palate cleanser' but it's a bit OTT and doesn't actually sound particularly good on a menu. Any ideas?

Pré : -Citrus ice-tea, framboos en roos
Seizoensaardbeien, cheese cake met orangjebloesem en amandelroomijs
MoiraB
France
pre-dessert
Explanation:
One term for it.
Selected response from:

Olly Pekelharing
Netherlands
Grading comment
So simple I'm kicking myself. Thanks, Olly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pre-dessert
Olly Pekelharing
4Appetiser
Dave Greatrix
1teaser
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
Summary of reference entries provided
pre-dessert
Chris Hopley

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
teaser


Explanation:
as I said, guessing.
could also say palate teaser

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pre-dessert


Explanation:
One term for it.


    Reference: http://www.london-eating.co.uk/34937-2.htm
Olly Pekelharing
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
So simple I'm kicking myself. Thanks, Olly.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bit of a cock-up on the catering front there: "The pre-dessert was served and then the dessert of Pan fried fillets of lemon sole, crisp rye bread, lardo, celeriac, hazelnut crumbs." ;-)) Reviewer was a bit too enthusiastic copy/pasting, methinks....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaT
1 hr

agree  Jennifer Barnett: See also http://frenchfood.about.com/b/2008/04/02/le-trou-normande-an...
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley
1 day 22 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Appetiser


Explanation:
This is usually at the very start of a fine dining experience. It can be food or drink.


    Reference: http://www.kgbanswers.co.uk/what-is-an-appetiser/1222939
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Should perhaps have mentioned that this is the *dessert* menu so don't think appetiser would work.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but an appetiser is more of a starter. don't see how it would work at the end of a meal
10 mins
  -> Quite right.

disagree  Jennifer Barnett: as you said, 'at the very start of the meal', not just before dessert.
2 hrs
  -> As I said to Writeaway, quite right.

agree  Tina Vonhof: Given the additional context provided by the asker, this could be right after all.
4 hrs
  -> I've never had fish for a dessert. Could be....




Reference comments


1 day 22 hrs
Reference: pre-dessert

Reference information:
Although I, like this blogger, had never heard of it before - methinks I don't fine-dine often enough ;-)

-> "But it was something else that threw me completely...
'Pre-dessert' is what the waiter called it. It was the first time I'd come across such a concept, and was a little bemused but secretly excited. An extra something sweet before dessert. How good can it get? A wine glass with crunchy caramelised almonds, then a layer of light chocolate mousse, an additional layer of the most amazing cream concoction, all topped off with a mini chocolate slither. Yum. Pre-dessert at The Dorchester. "
http://blackmerino.blogspot.com/2007/04/pre-dessert.html

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search