zwartpootkip

English translation: free-range black leg chicken / poulet noir free range chicken

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zwartpootkip
English translation:free-range black leg chicken / poulet noir free range chicken
Entered by: Barend van Zadelhoff

00:09 Apr 17, 2015
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Dutch term or phrase: zwartpootkip
I've been googling all over the place, but I can't seem to find out how exactly "zwartpootkip" is different from regular chicken. Anyone?
Emma Rault
United Kingdom
free-range black leg chicken / poulet noir free range chicken
Explanation:
Black Leg Chicken (Poulet Noir)

Be the first to review this product


Price:
£9.95

A favourite with top chefs, these free range French chickens are bred for flavour, farmed using traditional methods and fed a natural diet.

The end result eats with a superior chicken flavour and a succulent texture to the meat.

Tip: Sprinkle with Herbes de Provence, freshly milled black pepper and ground sea salt, roast with the certain knowledge you’re in for a treat.

Minimum weight 1.5kg – provides 4 adult portions.

http://www.keevilandkeevil.co.uk/black-leg-chicken-poulet-no...

At Mackens we deal only with farms that share our ethos of providing the best quality chickens through proper husbandry. We offer a variety of slow growing traditional chickens from free-range to corn fed which include Banham free-range, label Anglais, a breed of white rock and Cornish red fed on a diet of corn, Freemans of Newent and Cotswold white breed plus Poulet de Bresse and Poulet Noir which are special breeds from France.

We have Available:
Whole Birds Large Free Range Chicken
Label Anglais Free Range Chicken
French Corn Fed Chicken
Poulet Noir Free Range Chicken
Poulet De Bresse (available to order)

http://mackenbros.co.uk/poultry.php

Free Range Black Leg Chicken (Label Rouge) +/- 1.5kg

Overview

Landes, France, is a poultry hotspot, and breeds some of the best specialist chickens in the world – these black-legged birds are one of the most famous breeds of that region. Thanks to a diet of corn and plenty of space, the meat is rich, lean and full of flavour. In fact, it's almost gamey. Taste it once and you’ll say a fond farewell to flabby supermarket chicken…

http://www.finefoodspecialist.co.uk/oven-ready-free-range-bl...
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2free-range black leg chicken / poulet noir free range chicken
Barend van Zadelhoff
2Americana chicken/hen
David Stewart
Summary of reference entries provided
Poulet-Noir-de bourgogne
Barend van Zadelhoff

  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Americana chicken/hen


Explanation:
The Americana breed has black legs.

David Stewart
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs? is this also European?
28 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free-range black leg chicken / poulet noir free range chicken


Explanation:
Black Leg Chicken (Poulet Noir)

Be the first to review this product


Price:
£9.95

A favourite with top chefs, these free range French chickens are bred for flavour, farmed using traditional methods and fed a natural diet.

The end result eats with a superior chicken flavour and a succulent texture to the meat.

Tip: Sprinkle with Herbes de Provence, freshly milled black pepper and ground sea salt, roast with the certain knowledge you’re in for a treat.

Minimum weight 1.5kg – provides 4 adult portions.

http://www.keevilandkeevil.co.uk/black-leg-chicken-poulet-no...

At Mackens we deal only with farms that share our ethos of providing the best quality chickens through proper husbandry. We offer a variety of slow growing traditional chickens from free-range to corn fed which include Banham free-range, label Anglais, a breed of white rock and Cornish red fed on a diet of corn, Freemans of Newent and Cotswold white breed plus Poulet de Bresse and Poulet Noir which are special breeds from France.

We have Available:
Whole Birds Large Free Range Chicken
Label Anglais Free Range Chicken
French Corn Fed Chicken
Poulet Noir Free Range Chicken
Poulet De Bresse (available to order)

http://mackenbros.co.uk/poultry.php

Free Range Black Leg Chicken (Label Rouge) +/- 1.5kg

Overview

Landes, France, is a poultry hotspot, and breeds some of the best specialist chickens in the world – these black-legged birds are one of the most famous breeds of that region. Thanks to a diet of corn and plenty of space, the meat is rich, lean and full of flavour. In fact, it's almost gamey. Taste it once and you’ll say a fond farewell to flabby supermarket chicken…

http://www.finefoodspecialist.co.uk/oven-ready-free-range-bl...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Walker (X): and they are delicious but they are not all free range
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, David. So this is misinformation: 'Ook de grootte van het veld waarop ze rondlopen ligt vast' and 'Thanks to a diet of corn and plenty of space'?

agree  Kitty Brussaard
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kitty. 'poulet noir', no less. :-)




Reference comments


47 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Poulet-Noir-de bourgogne

Reference information:
Wat is er zo speciaal aan een zwartpootkip?

Een AOC-zwartpootkip wordt gekweekt volgens een lastenboek. De kwekers moeten voldoen aan bepaalde eigenschappen om dat label te krijgen. De hoeveelheid van de portie en de levensduur van de kip zijn op die manier bepaald. Ook de grootte van het veld waarop ze rondlopen ligt vast. Door die maatregelen krijg je een kip met vast vlees dat veel smaakvoller is dan een gewone kip.

http://www.radio2.be/de-madammen/doe-meer-met-kip

Met een plaatje van een zwarte kip erbij:

Zwartpootkip
Een AOC (Appellation d’Origine Contrôlée)- zwartpootkip wordt grootgebracht volgens een lastenboek. De boeren moeten voldoen aan bepaalde eigenschappen om het label te krijgen. De hoeveelheid van het eten en de levensduur van de kip zijn op deze manier bepaald. Ook de grootte van het veld waarop ze rondlopen ligt vast. Op deze manier kunnen de kippen in een prettige omstandigheid grootgebracht worden. Bovendien is de textuur van het vlees vast en veel smaakvoller dan een gewone kipfilet.

http://www.bartholomeusgasthuis.nl/horeca/bartholomaei_menu_...

Klassieke bereiding

Ingrediënten voor 4 personen:
##1 mooie kip van ongeveer 2 kilo (ik verkies hiervoor een label-kip bv. Poulet-Noir-de bourgogne (de zgn. zwartpootkip) een Bresse-kip (zgn. blauwpootkip), de Mechelse koekoek of een Poulet de Landes ‘de allereerste gelabelde kip in Frankrijk)
##Boter
##Peper
##Zout

http://www.blog.seniorennet.be/talloore_en_dampekappe/archie...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  David Walker (X): No - what is said above is not misinformation but refers to the 'good' suppliers - expensive. There are other non-registered suppliers that do not follow these rules.
9 hrs
  -> I suppose they will have a problem if authorities find out about it?
agree  Kitty Brussaard: /Ik koop niet anders. Met die AH-kipschnitzels neem ik geen genoegen :-).
15 hrs
  -> Dank je, Kitty. Ooit gehoord van een 'zwartpootkip'? :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search