steiltang

English translation: Hair straightener

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:steiltang
English translation:Hair straightener
Entered by: Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk (X)

23:15 Mar 27, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / steiltang
Dutch term or phrase: steiltang
Something I would never know . . .

Nicole Kidmans gladde haren blijven alleen maar zo steil bij de gratie van de weergoden en van X die in het geval van een miezerige bui met föhn en steiltang achter haar aan rent.
bgranger
Netherlands
Hair Straightener
Explanation:
Or straightening iron
See: http://www.folica.com/Traditiona_218_1.html

Selected response from:

Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Hair Straightener
Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk (X)
4plate iron / hair crimper
Johan Venter
4stijltang --> hair styler
Evert DELOOF-SYS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hair Straightener


Explanation:
Or straightening iron
See: http://www.folica.com/Traditiona_218_1.html



Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: if I see 'hair straightener' then I'd expect to see a product in a bottle.Only Babyliss used that- straightening iron would be the term, not an alternative term. this is because of the context-in a newspaper article, not on a product box.
4 hrs

agree  Luuk Arens: I think just 'straightener' will do fine. :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: ref.: www.hair-straighteners-4u.co.uk
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Francina
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  FionaDV (X): Compare google images :) http://images.google.be/images?hl=en&q="Hair Straightener"&b... http://images.google.be/images?svnum=10&hl=en&lr=&q=steiltan...
11 days
  -> Thanks fiona, I had forgotten about this one :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stijltang --> hair styler


Explanation:
Spelling mistake - should read 'stijltang'
The call it a 'hair styler' at Philips.

And Google confirms it quite a few times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-28 00:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, Brian, I see what you mean now; differentiating between 'straight' hair and 'stylish' 'hair.
In case of 'steiltang', I'd then use: straigthener; at least that's what's used here:
http://www.theanswerbank.co.uk/Body_and_Soul/Question29958.h...

or

Haar steil maken met een straightener
Haar steil maken met een straightener. ... Ter vergelijking maken we in eerste instantie slechts de helft van het haar op het oefenhoofd steil. ...
www.kapsels.net/tips2/haar_steil_maken.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: hair styler can be anything.straightener alone sounds more like a product in a bottle/jar. in the context (ie not on a Philips box), straightening iron would make it clear
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plate iron / hair crimper


Explanation:
I've got my wive's hair crimper right next to me as I type this, and "hair crimper" is actually molded in the plastic of the product. Also called hair texturising iron / crimping iron, depending on the manufacturer. The only term that seems to be constantly used is "hair crimper".

You can actually crimp or straighten your hair with the same product, depending on the plate you use. A flat plate will obviously straigten your hair, while a wavy one will crimp your hair.

See also refs below:

http://www.folicapro.com/appliances/crimper/hottools1191.htm

http://jlhi.en.alibaba.com/product/50015109/50085804/Hair_Cr...


Conair CS9CS Straightner & Crimper

Features:

Four stylers in one Plates are easy to change Heats quickly to professional styling temperature Locks closed for easy storage UL listed One Year Limited Warranty

http://www.appliancesource.com/cs9cs.html


Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search