wijnstokextract

English translation: grapevine extract, vine extract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wijnstokextract
English translation:grapevine extract, vine extract
Entered by: Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur

14:28 Sep 25, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Dutch term or phrase: wijnstokextract
Ik vertaal naar het Hongaars, zoals gewoonlijke.

Deze term staat in een lijst met ingredienten van een cosmetisch product. Weet iemand wat dit moet voorstellen? Zouden ze druivenextract bedoelen?
Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur
Hungary
grapevine extract
Explanation:
see:

http://199.133.10.189/research/projects/projects.htm?ACCN_NO...

Metabolite production on grapevine extract was greatly enhanced relative to the artificial media , indicating that this native substrate provides optimal ...
www.medscape.com/medline/abstract/12943765
Selected response from:

rainerc (X)
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3vine extract
P.L.F.Persio
3 +1vine extract
Katrien De Clercq
3 +1grapevine extract
rainerc (X)
4grape seed (Vitis Vinifera) extract
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grape seed (Vitis Vinifera) extract


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.skincaredictionary.com/Grape_Seed_(Vitis_Vinifera...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grapevine extract


Explanation:
see:

http://199.133.10.189/research/projects/projects.htm?ACCN_NO...

Metabolite production on grapevine extract was greatly enhanced relative to the artificial media , indicating that this native substrate provides optimal ...
www.medscape.com/medline/abstract/12943765

rainerc (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur (X)
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vine extract


Explanation:
have a look here:
http://www.jowoodorganics.com/glossary.asp?colour=mauve&glos...
"Vine Extract
A powerful anti-oxidant that protects the skin against free radical damage."


P.L.F.Persio
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
22 mins
  -> thank you Kate!

agree  Tina Vonhof
29 mins
  -> thank you Tina!

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
4 hrs
  -> dank u wel Saskia!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vine extract


Explanation:
http://www.eco-beauty.com/Happy-Aging-Face_c_20.html

http://www.timetospa.co.uk/article.asp?SpaArticleID=23&SCID=...

http://www.caudalie-usa.com/site/page/pg389-de224-pr532-pn_C...

Katrien De Clercq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur (X)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search