DNRO directe verlichting

English translation: NOHD

20:50 Jun 2, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty / laser applicator
Dutch term or phrase: DNRO directe verlichting
There is also:

DNRO indirecte verlichting x meter

Unfortunately there is no further context. It's among the technical specifications of the equipment.

Please would you tell me what DNRO stands for? I can't find it anywhere. Could it be a typo?

Many thanks!
Ágnes Fülöp
Netherlands
English translation:NOHD
Explanation:
NOHD = Nominal Ocular Hazard Distance

Het lijkt hier te gaan om een onvertaalde Franse of Italiaanse afkorting die staat voor

'Distance Nominale de Risque Oculaire' c.q. 'Distanza Nominale di Rischio Oculare':

"DNRO : Distance à laquelle, dans des conditions idéales,
l’éclairement énergétique ou l’exposition énergétique tombe en
dessous des EMP appropriés"
http://www2.laas.fr/laas/files/2I/securite_laser_030505.pdf

"DNRO : DISTANZA NOMINALE DI RISCHIO OCULARE:
è la distanza alla quale la densità di potenza (o di energia) risulta uguale al valore EMP. All’interno di questa distanza è obbligatorio l’uso di occhiali di protezione."
http://www.univaq.it/sicurezz/sicurezza-laser.pdf

In English, this seems to be NOHD = Nominal Ocular Hazard Distance

"The magic number in laser safety is the Nominal Ocular Hazard Distance, or NOHD. The NOHD is the distance from the laser at which it's still possible for its light to exceed the Maximum Permissible Exposure, or MPE, for whatever kind of laser it is."
http://www.dansdata.com/nexus.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-06-03 15:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zie ook de technische specificaties op pag. 18, 19 en 20 van deze laser applicator ("NOHD - in meters"):

http://www.chattgroup.com/\downloads\User Manual\Intelect Ad...

.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-06-03 15:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola, de link werkt hier niet. Je vindt de link door in Google te zoeken op "laser applicator" + NOHD.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Antoinett, thank you very much for your detailed reply!
Ellen, thank you for your support as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1NOHD
Antoinette Verburg
4DNRO direct lighting
Ellen Singer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DNRO direct lighting


Explanation:
If you look it up on the Internet you will find it is often in combination with Sisäasiainministeriön määräyskokoelma. This is also listed in combination with lighting. It is a Finnish resolution (or standard)...

Just look up DNRO and Finnish on the Internet!

I hope this helps!

Ellen Singer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DNRO
NOHD


Explanation:
NOHD = Nominal Ocular Hazard Distance

Het lijkt hier te gaan om een onvertaalde Franse of Italiaanse afkorting die staat voor

'Distance Nominale de Risque Oculaire' c.q. 'Distanza Nominale di Rischio Oculare':

"DNRO : Distance à laquelle, dans des conditions idéales,
l’éclairement énergétique ou l’exposition énergétique tombe en
dessous des EMP appropriés"
http://www2.laas.fr/laas/files/2I/securite_laser_030505.pdf

"DNRO : DISTANZA NOMINALE DI RISCHIO OCULARE:
è la distanza alla quale la densità di potenza (o di energia) risulta uguale al valore EMP. All’interno di questa distanza è obbligatorio l’uso di occhiali di protezione."
http://www.univaq.it/sicurezz/sicurezza-laser.pdf

In English, this seems to be NOHD = Nominal Ocular Hazard Distance

"The magic number in laser safety is the Nominal Ocular Hazard Distance, or NOHD. The NOHD is the distance from the laser at which it's still possible for its light to exceed the Maximum Permissible Exposure, or MPE, for whatever kind of laser it is."
http://www.dansdata.com/nexus.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-06-03 15:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zie ook de technische specificaties op pag. 18, 19 en 20 van deze laser applicator ("NOHD - in meters"):

http://www.chattgroup.com/\downloads\User Manual\Intelect Ad...

.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-06-03 15:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola, de link werkt hier niet. Je vindt de link door in Google te zoeken op "laser applicator" + NOHD.

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Antoinett, thank you very much for your detailed reply!
Ellen, thank you for your support as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur (X)
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search