huideigen

English translation: natural to the skin

17:16 Nov 5, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Dutch term or phrase: huideigen
"Natuurlijke oliën en grondstoffen hebben deze nadelige eigenschappen niet, zijn huideigen en brengen de huid op een natuurlijke manier in balans."
geenstijl (X)
Netherlands
English translation:natural to the skin
Explanation:
these oils are natural to the skin, I think
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
I think all were good, but I found out they used a similar construction as this one on their website.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3natural to the skin
Lianne van de Ven
4 +1the skin's own
Textpertise
3are the same as those found naturally in the skin
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
natural to the skin


Explanation:
these oils are natural to the skin, I think

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I think all were good, but I found out they used a similar construction as this one on their website.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Dat kan ook.
3 mins
  -> bedankt :-)

agree  Max Nuijens: natural would do, as the term ''huideigen" is not intended to be an exact description, but indicate that it is friendly, fits the skin, belongs there, etc.
7 mins
  -> Thanks. De hele zin bekijkend: "natural oils are natural" kan niet. "Natural to the skin" can be read both ways too....

agree  Sindy Cremer
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are the same as those found naturally in the skin


Explanation:
Ik zou het zo omschrijven, want 'the skin's own' klinkt inderdaad een beetje vreemd.


    Reference: http://www.eucerin.co.uk/faq/faq_face.asp
    Reference: http://www.supplementquality.com/efficacy/skinsupps_0202.htm...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the skin's own


Explanation:
Proprietary to the skin. It means that the oils and/or coenzymes are substances which you would normally find in the skin anyway. It's more than just the opposite of synthetic.

I thought of skin-friendly but that does not exclude synthetic substances which complement the skin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 19:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noamia, in reply to your question: I have chosen this carefully. The scientific term is skin-specific, so you will have skin-specific anti-oxidents, coenzymes, ceramides and other nutrients. However the cosmetic industry has used skin-specific with another meaning so you can get a gift package which is skin-specific for dry skin but which will not be "huideigen". The same holds true for the word "natural" because you can have natural ingredients, such as cocoa butter for example, in a cream or lotion which are not "huideigen". You could choose Tina's answer, which is also OK but a lot of words for one word in Dutch. I don't think "these natural oils are the skin's own" sounds silly at all. That is what it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 19:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - spelling error anti-oxidants (not oxidents)

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's what I thought of first, but somehow it sounded silly. eg "these natural oils are the skin's own". What do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D.K. Tannwitz
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, WIDIC




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search