op basis van

English translation: with a base of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:op basis van
English translation:with a base of
Entered by: Lianne Wouters

16:57 Sep 28, 2009
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Dutch term or phrase: op basis van
Als in: "Heerlijke rijke creme op basis van jojoba olie"
josol
with a base of
Explanation:
Dit 'with a base of' wordt veel gehanteerd bij cosmetische producten, maar bijv. ook bij allerlei middeltjes in het algemeen.
Selected response from:

Lianne Wouters
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with a base of
Lianne Wouters
4 +2made with
Lianne van de Ven
3containing
Erik Boers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
made with


Explanation:
one option

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
10 mins
  -> bedankt Tina

agree  Bryan Crumpler: made with/from
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. It must be US english. At least it's more popular on google ;-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with a base of


Explanation:
Dit 'with a base of' wordt veel gehanteerd bij cosmetische producten, maar bijv. ook bij allerlei middeltjes in het algemeen.

Example sentence(s):
  • The SPA Body Lotions are rich but light emulsions with a base of vitamins and natural oils such as apricot kernel oil and macadamia nut oil
  • Venitonic pharmacodynamic value of galenic preparations with a base of hamamelis leaves

    Reference: http://www.sudsreport.com/11-02/ubh.htm
    Reference: http://www.devonsweb.co.uk/pages/personal.html
Lianne Wouters
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: See Van Dale - Nederlands-Engels page 103 - perhaps the asker needs to use it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Iris Shalev
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Textpertise
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
containing


Explanation:
Another option.

"A rich cream containing Jojoba oil and Rose Centrifolia."

http://staging.aromacare.com.au/collections/hand-face-and-bo...

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search